Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mistenkenly submitted my application

application process BCG technical issue
New answer on Sep 04, 2023
5 Answers
491 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 02, 2023

Hello everyone,

I mistenkenly submitted an uncomplete application - my cover letter is missing - to the position of Consultant at BCG. At one point the website did not allow me to go back to edit some details such as “work experience” or “education” and only offered me the possibility to click on “submitting and review”.

At the time, I sent a message to the technical team for help, but then decided to find a solution on my own. I thought that the button “submitting and review” would lead me to the review stage where I will be able to review my application before submitting - and maybe edit the previous information.

However, I realised too late that it submitted my application and let me only 30 minutes to edit it before being final.

I have sent another message to the technical team, but I am afraid that it will jeopardize my entire application. What can I do?

Thank you for your help.

Best,

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 03, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Alexis,

Q: I have sent another message to the technical team, but I am afraid that it will jeopardize my entire application. What can I do?

The best option is to wait for a reply from the technical team or contact HR and check if they can help fix this. You can try to call HR instead of sending an email in case there is a deadline to speed up things.

If that’s not possible/they don't reply and you feel there was a relevant part to be added to the application, the only option would be to withdraw and submit again.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Sep 07, 2023

Thank you for your message! Unfortunately the platform does not seem to have an option to withdraw. I will wait for a few days before reaching out to HR if I do not hear from the technical team.

(edited)

Anonymous on Sep 13, 2023

Latest update: the technical team was not helpful, but HR gave me two options. One is to send them my cover letter to complete my file, the other is to create another account with another email address and apply again. I will take the second options as I need to change more information. Thank you again for all your responses!

(edited)

Francesco on Sep 13, 2023

Thanks for the update, good luck with the next steps!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 03, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Alexis,

Don't worry! You should be perfectly fine here!

Since you were in contact with the tech team, they know what is happening.

If they don't respond in a few days, then follow up (and try to call).

In parallel, reach out to the recruiter and let them know what happened.

Don't worry! Deep breaths…it will be fine.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Sep 07, 2023

Thank you for your response and support! I will do as you indicated.

(edited)

Andi
Expert
replied on Sep 02, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi Alexis,

suggest that you reach out directly to recruiting team in the office you applied to and explain the situation. 

They should typically be able to advise on what was received how to proceed… - 

  • either enabling re-submission or 
  • providing a manual short cut

Hope this helps.

Regards, Andi 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Sep 07, 2023

Thank you for your quick response. I have contacted the technical team and they followed up with a few questions. I will wait until the end of the week and send a message to the recruiting team if I do not hear from them.

(edited)

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Alexis, 

Don't assume the worst. 

This is purely a technical issue and it shouldn't affect your application.

Wait to hear back from the technical team in the coming days and in the meantime keep yourself busy by applying to other roles as well.

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Sep 07, 2023

Thank you for your response. Will do!

(edited)

Sophia
Expert
replied on Sep 03, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Wait for the response from the technical team, they will be able to help you! If you don't hear back after a few days, you can try calling them, and also reaching out to HR.

Was this answer helpful?
Alexis Pellier on Sep 07, 2023

Thank you for your response!

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,537
Meetings
46,766
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!