Mckinsey - postpone interviews

McKinsey McKinsey first round
New answer on Jan 30, 2023
7 Answers
117 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 23, 2023

Hi, I wanted to know if that is possible to postpone the first round if you think that you're too short on time. Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2023
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

Yes it's possible and quite common. McKinsey want you to succeed with the time you need, they don't want to see you fail fast.

Get in touch with HR, tell them you'd rather be really well prepared but can't pursue this for other professional commitments (or whatever is the case), and kindly ask for an extension.

I've never heard of cases where McKinsey insisted on a given date since they're recruiting on a continuous basis and couldn't care less if you interview next Friday or in 3 months. An exception to this is campus recruiting, but I'm guess that's not you case.

Best of luck!

Moritz

 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Yes, postponing the first round interview with McKinsey is almost always possible. This is because both parties benefit from it. The company will have a lower chance of spending personnel costs for nothing, and the candidate has a higher chance of succeeding.
  • If you are considering postponing the interview, it's important to reach out to the McKinsey office or the hiring manager that scheduled the interview to inquire about the possibility of rescheduling. Be transparent about your reasons for requesting a postponement and express your continued interest in the position.
  • I would also advise you to get a coach to help you define a clear preparation plan, and increase your chances of success in the interview.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Yes, it's totally possible and the earlier you do it the better. 

The reality is that both you and the firm stand to lose if you come unprepared / unwell. So they do try to accommodate it as much as possible for you to be fit for the interview. 

Contact HR and explain the reasoning politely and they should be able to help you.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Giacomo
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2023
50% off multi-session booking | FREE intro call | Moved from econ consulting to BCG | 2022 MBB interview experience

Absolutely. Just for context it is good to have at least a month where you can dedicate 3-4 hours each day on the weekend and a few hours here or there in the week.

Given the fact that failure means you can't reapply again, I would make sure you give yourself enough time.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Yes, generally that is possible with a valid reason either if it conflicts with your interview date or with prep time (other work commitments if you are an experienced hire, administrative burdens, health issues,…)

It's important to contact your recruiter as early as possible about it and be transparent.

Cheers,

Florian 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

Yes, definitely. They want you to be ready to interview when you interview. Otherwise you are wasting their time and your chances!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead
135
Meetings
6,111
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
64 Reviews