Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Mckinsey PEI

PEI

Hi.... I'm a bit confused between Mckinsey's leadership and personal impact questions? Is conflict resolution the main theme of personal impact or leadership??

Hi.... I'm a bit confused between Mckinsey's leadership and personal impact questions? Is conflict resolution the main theme of personal impact or leadership??

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would not see it as the main theme for either, but rather one of the elements that could make for a good story.

In general, leadership is about you demonstrating to be an effective leader, who is able to reach a goal with a team or work through a challenging situation. Solving conflicts might be part of that.

Personal impact is about facilitating something (an opinion, recommendation, plan, etc.) by convincing a person or even making them an ally. Again, conflict might be part of that, but the situation could also be 'softer'.

If you want to read more about what to tell and how to structure the PEI, check out this article I wrote: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-personal-experience-interview-the-only-post-you-need-to-read

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would not see it as the main theme for either, but rather one of the elements that could make for a good story.

In general, leadership is about you demonstrating to be an effective leader, who is able to reach a goal with a team or work through a challenging situation. Solving conflicts might be part of that.

Personal impact is about facilitating something (an opinion, recommendation, plan, etc.) by convincing a person or even making them an ally. Again, conflict might be part of that, but the situation could also be 'softer'.

If you want to read more about what to tell and how to structure the PEI, check out this article I wrote: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-personal-experience-interview-the-only-post-you-need-to-read

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It can be both but neither need to be specifically about conflict where it could be more persuasion, alignment, influence, etc.. The key difference is that personal impact is more about how you resolved conflict with another individual vs. inclusive leadership which more about how you resolved conflict within a diverse group of people.

It can be both but neither need to be specifically about conflict where it could be more persuasion, alignment, influence, etc.. The key difference is that personal impact is more about how you resolved conflict with another individual vs. inclusive leadership which more about how you resolved conflict within a diverse group of people.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Leadership is very much on leading teams, projects etc. Personal Impact is very much about resolving conflict, exhibiting persuasion etc.

I think these 2 pages lay it out really nicely:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/mckinsey-pei/

https://managementconsulted.com/mckinsey-pei-personal-experience-interview/

Hi there,

Leadership is very much on leading teams, projects etc. Personal Impact is very much about resolving conflict, exhibiting persuasion etc.

I think these 2 pages lay it out really nicely:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/mckinsey-pei/

https://managementconsulted.com/mckinsey-pei-personal-experience-interview/

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As Ken stated, it can be both, depending on the situation. The personal impact would test your communicating abilities with other people, colleagues. Leadership will seek to understand how you resolve massive conflicts in a tensed working environment.

As Ken stated, it can be both, depending on the situation. The personal impact would test your communicating abilities with other people, colleagues. Leadership will seek to understand how you resolve massive conflicts in a tensed working environment.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is an excellent question (I precisely always start the FIT coaching sessions with the clear definition of what is what, since the namings are totally misleading).

  • Leadership: overcoming obstables, leading yourself or others towards complex goals
  • Personal impact: difficult stakeholder management situations (e.g., persuasion, conflicts, etc.)

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

That is an excellent question (I precisely always start the FIT coaching sessions with the clear definition of what is what, since the namings are totally misleading).

  • Leadership: overcoming obstables, leading yourself or others towards complex goals
  • Personal impact: difficult stakeholder management situations (e.g., persuasion, conflicts, etc.)

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case