Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

McKinsey Experienced Hire - required to choose specific "track" preference?

I remember when I applied to McKinsey (experienced hire), there's a section that asked me to choose my preference of different tracks. I'm curious whether experienced hires enter only as a specialist and don't have a chance to do the generalist track like fresh MBAs?

I am interested in the "Private Equity Practice" and "Strategy & Corporate Finance" track. Could anyone share some views on the candidates McKinsey would prefer for these two tracks? Are they usually from private equity or investment banking?

I remember when I applied to McKinsey (experienced hire), there's a section that asked me to choose my preference of different tracks. I'm curious whether experienced hires enter only as a specialist and don't have a chance to do the generalist track like fresh MBAs?

I am interested in the "Private Equity Practice" and "Strategy & Corporate Finance" track. Could anyone share some views on the candidates McKinsey would prefer for these two tracks? Are they usually from private equity or investment banking?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as for your first question, it really depends on which position you are applying for. If you start as Associate (which could happen even after few years of work experience after an MBA), you normally start as a generalist, unless you apply for a specific practice (eg Implementation or Digital). If you have several years of experience in one sector instead you could be considered already with specialization for a higher position as an Expert.

In terms of an experienced hire application for the PE practice, you should have previous experience in the field – when I helped people to do a transition from other companies to an MBB PE they all worked in consulting and specialized in due diligence. I won’t expect people working in PE funds to apply for that role though as the flow is normally the other way round (from consulting to PE funds).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as for your first question, it really depends on which position you are applying for. If you start as Associate (which could happen even after few years of work experience after an MBA), you normally start as a generalist, unless you apply for a specific practice (eg Implementation or Digital). If you have several years of experience in one sector instead you could be considered already with specialization for a higher position as an Expert.

In terms of an experienced hire application for the PE practice, you should have previous experience in the field – when I helped people to do a transition from other companies to an MBB PE they all worked in consulting and specialized in due diligence. I won’t expect people working in PE funds to apply for that role though as the flow is normally the other way round (from consulting to PE funds).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on which role you are applying to:

  • Usually experienced hires are applying as a generalist similarly to fresh MBAs
  • You can apply for a specific experienced hire practice if you have the relevant experience (E.g. Private Equity). You should monitor the websites for those roles or select them in the drop-down list via a general application
  • I strongly do not recommend applying for specific roles if you don't have the relevant background

Best

Hi,

It really depends on which role you are applying to:

  • Usually experienced hires are applying as a generalist similarly to fresh MBAs
  • You can apply for a specific experienced hire practice if you have the relevant experience (E.g. Private Equity). You should monitor the websites for those roles or select them in the drop-down list via a general application
  • I strongly do not recommend applying for specific roles if you don't have the relevant background

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure how senior a position are you applying to? At MBB, generally, by the time you become an engagement manager, you are expected to align to a practice area. So if you are entering as an experienced associate/consultant, you have a good chance to stay on the generalist track. However, if entering as an engagement manager or senior, it will be expected that you align with a practice area at the earliest.

I work with the private equity-focused practice of BCG and experienced hires generally have a background in consulting PE clients with other consulting firms, or in finance (moving from Investment banks/VC/PEs to consult)

Best wishes,

Hi,

I am not sure how senior a position are you applying to? At MBB, generally, by the time you become an engagement manager, you are expected to align to a practice area. So if you are entering as an experienced associate/consultant, you have a good chance to stay on the generalist track. However, if entering as an engagement manager or senior, it will be expected that you align with a practice area at the earliest.

I work with the private equity-focused practice of BCG and experienced hires generally have a background in consulting PE clients with other consulting firms, or in finance (moving from Investment banks/VC/PEs to consult)

Best wishes,

Thanks for your suggestion — Anonymous B on May 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed.

Experienced hire for McK means that you have relevant experience in one field, which is part of your value proposition.

Hence, it´s not so much about "what you are interested in doing for Mck", but where do you have relevant experience to add to the team in terms of knowledge, network, similar engagements, etc.

Hence, do you have indeed these past experiences in the "Private Equity Practice" and "Strategy & Corporate Finance" tracks? This is the key question.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed.

Experienced hire for McK means that you have relevant experience in one field, which is part of your value proposition.

Hence, it´s not so much about "what you are interested in doing for Mck", but where do you have relevant experience to add to the team in terms of knowledge, network, similar engagements, etc.

Hence, do you have indeed these past experiences in the "Private Equity Practice" and "Strategy & Corporate Finance" tracks? This is the key question.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

In general yes, if you are experienced hire, most probably you will join a specific track, not the generalist one. Because generalist track is designed for younger consultancy.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In general yes, if you are experienced hire, most probably you will join a specific track, not the generalist one. Because generalist track is designed for younger consultancy.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Can you tell us what role you're joining as? If you're coming in as an Associate, you should be a Generalist initially. Engagement manager and higher, you're more likely to be expected to have a specific expertise/track.

Have a think about your 2nd question about PE+Finance...what do you think! (Yes, they prefer that background, but if you show aptitude - i.e. through a related degree like Math, by doing well on finance-related projects, or demonstrating affinity with the practice - then of course you can go down those tracks!)

Hi there,

Can you tell us what role you're joining as? If you're coming in as an Associate, you should be a Generalist initially. Engagement manager and higher, you're more likely to be expected to have a specific expertise/track.

Have a think about your 2nd question about PE+Finance...what do you think! (Yes, they prefer that background, but if you show aptitude - i.e. through a related degree like Math, by doing well on finance-related projects, or demonstrating affinity with the practice - then of course you can go down those tracks!)

What you will do at MBB depends on what track you choose to apply through. Your prior experience determines which track you are suitable for, even though you can still apply to other tracks. But once you choose to settle for one track, it becomes the single biggest determinant of the work you will do at these firms. "Private Equity Practice" and "Strategy & Corporate Finance" are NOT tracks, they are functions. A track can have different functions and sectors you can specialise in within that track.

The following are the different broad tracks you can recruit for:

  1. Generalist
  2. Specialist
  3. BTO (IT Strategy and Digital in BCG)
  4. Implementation

Now to provide details for the areas I mentioned:

Generalist Path:

  • Power bases of the firm, traditional track for running the firm
  • You can’t specialise here at the early stages. In fact, you don’t wasn't to specialise here until you have gotten to the EM level.
  • Relatively hard to get into as most people apply to this path
  • You will spend a significant amount of time here breaking down problems, collecting data to conduct analysis, interacting with client’s representatives or the client themselves(depending on your level) and also putting the problem back together to make a recommendation(mostly at the senior level).

Specialist Path:

  • As the name implies, you are specialist—hired to do one thing that you have been historically known to do well.
  • It is not one role but a catchphrase for many roles the firm has where specialization is required.
  • It is not a track to partnership - you cannot be an equity partner (at least in Mckinsey and BCG)
  • You are not stuck on one engagement at a time. An engagement runs into some issues or they need your expertise, you get called in to help them identify the issue. And once you are done, you get kicked out in a nice way. Back to whatever it is you were doing before.
  • You don’t maintain or manage the client relationship. You are behind the scene. And like Micheal Boricki would say “You are that cousin no one wants at the party.”
  • And ohhh, you are most likely stuck in this track for life. Switching is nearly impossible at the time of this writing and to the best of my knowledge.

BTO (IT Strategy and Digital in BCG) Path:

  • A close cousin of the generalist track. You learned everything the generalist learn and more.
  • IT is the future of the world and you will be focused on solving problems of that nature.
  • Understanding data and technology is important for this role.

Implementation Path:

  • Founded in Australia
  • Newest of all tracks/paths so many stuff are relatively experimental
  • A lot of its capability sits in Australia, you may want to go to Australia
  • The skillset required for this path is radically different from the rest of the track. You are not going to learn the problem-solving skillset of a generalist
  • Your focus is on executing recommendations made by the generalist or other consulting firms
  • You have nothing to do with operations. Operations consultants are a highly trained specialist at Mckinsey. Don’t mix up the two
  • Lowest salary across board/region
  • It is about building trust and getting people to understand what is to be done.
  • You don’t set the pace, the employees of your client generally do.
  • Experience is key here. You must have a track record of implementing/executing plans.

I hope these provide you with the clarity you need.

Cheers!

What you will do at MBB depends on what track you choose to apply through. Your prior experience determines which track you are suitable for, even though you can still apply to other tracks. But once you choose to settle for one track, it becomes the single biggest determinant of the work you will do at these firms. "Private Equity Practice" and "Strategy & Corporate Finance" are NOT tracks, they are functions. A track can have different functions and sectors you can specialise in within that track.

The following are the different broad tracks you can recruit for:

  1. Generalist
  2. Specialist
  3. BTO (IT Strategy and Digital in BCG)
  4. Implementation

Now to provide details for the areas I mentioned:

Generalist Path:

  • Power bases of the firm, traditional track for running the firm
  • You can’t specialise here at the early stages. In fact, you don’t wasn't to specialise here until you have gotten to the EM level.
  • Relatively hard to get into as most people apply to this path
  • You will spend a significant amount of time here breaking down problems, collecting data to conduct analysis, interacting with client’s representatives or the client themselves(depending on your level) and also putting the problem back together to make a recommendation(mostly at the senior level).

Specialist Path:

  • As the name implies, you are specialist—hired to do one thing that you have been historically known to do well.
  • It is not one role but a catchphrase for many roles the firm has where specialization is required.
  • It is not a track to partnership - you cannot be an equity partner (at least in Mckinsey and BCG)
  • You are not stuck on one engagement at a time. An engagement runs into some issues or they need your expertise, you get called in to help them identify the issue. And once you are done, you get kicked out in a nice way. Back to whatever it is you were doing before.
  • You don’t maintain or manage the client relationship. You are behind the scene. And like Micheal Boricki would say “You are that cousin no one wants at the party.”
  • And ohhh, you are most likely stuck in this track for life. Switching is nearly impossible at the time of this writing and to the best of my knowledge.

BTO (IT Strategy and Digital in BCG) Path:

  • A close cousin of the generalist track. You learned everything the generalist learn and more.
  • IT is the future of the world and you will be focused on solving problems of that nature.
  • Understanding data and technology is important for this role.

Implementation Path:

  • Founded in Australia
  • Newest of all tracks/paths so many stuff are relatively experimental
  • A lot of its capability sits in Australia, you may want to go to Australia
  • The skillset required for this path is radically different from the rest of the track. You are not going to learn the problem-solving skillset of a generalist
  • Your focus is on executing recommendations made by the generalist or other consulting firms
  • You have nothing to do with operations. Operations consultants are a highly trained specialist at Mckinsey. Don’t mix up the two
  • Lowest salary across board/region
  • It is about building trust and getting people to understand what is to be done.
  • You don’t set the pace, the employees of your client generally do.
  • Experience is key here. You must have a track record of implementing/executing plans.

I hope these provide you with the clarity you need.

Cheers!

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case