McKinsey Achievement Award Interview

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jun 16, 2021
3 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 16, 2021

Hi

I was shortlisted for the McKinsey Achievement Award and was invited for a 30-min interview with a senior recruiter from the NYC office. Does anyone know what kind of questions to expect/prep for during this interview ? Also, does getting the award increase your chances of getting an offer (I have already passed the resume screening and Imbellus test stages).

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

To answer your questions more concretely.

1. You do not have to worry about this type of interview since it will focus fully on your motivation for the achievement and your road towards it. Think about

  • What was your motivation?
  • What were the obstacles and how did you overcome them?

2. There might be some minor questions regarding your motivation to pursue consulting

  • Guide me through your resume.
  • Why consulting?
  • Why McKinsey?
  • How can you skills you have learned so far help you on the daily job with McKinsey?

3. This will have no impact on you receiving the offer or not. You would still need to showcase your skills in the

  • case interviews
  • PEI 

across several interviews. However, you might use this story for the PEI Entrepreneurial Drive / Achievement dimension.

All the best,

Florian

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on being selected, wishing u luck! Since it´s going to be a conversation with a recruiter, you should tackle this as a FIT interview! Furthermore, you will need to cover not only the classical motivation, but also bahavioral questions to explain well your achievements and why you are worthy of the award.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

  • Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200
  • Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Getting this award absolutely increases your chances of getting an interview. It does not increase your chances of getting an offer. In terms of getting an offer, this is all on you and your performance during the interview

Now, in terms of this call, you need to be prepared with your Resume Walkthrough, Why Consulting, and Why McKinsey.

Additionally, you need to have an answer for why you deserve the achievement award, how your experiences match the award. You should be prepared to talk about any of your past experiences and achievements. 

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

 

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,145
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews