Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

McK Grading 1st round

Hello guys, I recently had my Mck first round. I, unfortunately, did pretty badly on the first case (government type of case). However, I did alright on another one and on both PEI overall. Do you know in which way Mck grades? Do you need to ace both cases? Finally, are you graded like everyone else or certain practices have different criteria (BA for ops for example)

Hello guys, I recently had my Mck first round. I, unfortunately, did pretty badly on the first case (government type of case). However, I did alright on another one and on both PEI overall. Do you know in which way Mck grades? Do you need to ace both cases? Finally, are you graded like everyone else or certain practices have different criteria (BA for ops for example)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you didn’t manage to crack one case, it is unlikely you will move to the next round. What could happen though is that they propose a third first-round interview to test you further – as a second attempt to test your capabilities if the interviewers of the first round are uncertain or have very conflicting points of view.

As mentioned by Vlad, criteria for grading are basically the same for all practices, but specific practices tend to have their own type of cases more often.

PEI accounts as much as the case – if you nail the case but don’t manage to properly answer to the fit questions, you won’t move to the next round.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you didn’t manage to crack one case, it is unlikely you will move to the next round. What could happen though is that they propose a third first-round interview to test you further – as a second attempt to test your capabilities if the interviewers of the first round are uncertain or have very conflicting points of view.

As mentioned by Vlad, criteria for grading are basically the same for all practices, but specific practices tend to have their own type of cases more often.

PEI accounts as much as the case – if you nail the case but don’t manage to properly answer to the fit questions, you won’t move to the next round.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are formal criteria but at the end of the day, at least 2 of the 3 interviewers should like you and there should be no strong reasons against. If you did not solve one of the cases - for most of the interviewers its a strong reason to reject you.

The criteria for most of the practices are the same as well, however, in ops you might have the ops partners and more ops cases.

Best

Hi,

There are formal criteria but at the end of the day, at least 2 of the 3 interviewers should like you and there should be no strong reasons against. If you did not solve one of the cases - for most of the interviewers its a strong reason to reject you.

The criteria for most of the practices are the same as well, however, in ops you might have the ops partners and more ops cases.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Unfortunately, no average here. If you did not solve the case... most likely you wont pass. Sorry I dont have better news :/

Unfortunately, no average here. If you did not solve the case... most likely you wont pass. Sorry I dont have better news :/

Hi A,

If the candidate doesn't perform well on a case he is likely not to pass to the next round.

However, it depends on how bad your performance was, to make relevant assumptions.

Best

Hi A,

If the candidate doesn't perform well on a case he is likely not to pass to the next round.

However, it depends on how bad your performance was, to make relevant assumptions.

Best

Thanks a lot for all of your answer. What about the PEI? Does it account as much as the case? I am really hoping it would help me out.

Thanks a lot for all of your answer. What about the PEI? Does it account as much as the case? I am really hoping it would help me out.

You should have heard about the decision by now? — Nick on Jan 18, 2019

it depends how bad...you need to perform 'at the bar' across all dimensions and ideally 'spike' in 1 dimension.

Assume at the bar is 75% and spike is 90%.

You should hear very quickly on your progress either way...I was called before i had left the building but no more than 48 hours. They may also invite you back for a 'decision round' which is a 3rd first round if its too hard to make an accurate call.

Hope this helps..

it depends how bad...you need to perform 'at the bar' across all dimensions and ideally 'spike' in 1 dimension.

Assume at the bar is 75% and spike is 90%.

You should hear very quickly on your progress either way...I was called before i had left the building but no more than 48 hours. They may also invite you back for a 'decision round' which is a 3rd first round if its too hard to make an accurate call.

Hope this helps..

In the 1st round, you don't need to ace both interviews. So long as one of the interviewers passes you with a "strong pass" and advocates for you, you'll pass regardless of the 2nd interviewer's grade.

In the 2nd round you need a pass from 2/3 interviewers.

In addition, there are huge differences in interviewers' expectations and interview styles. When you feel you failed, you probably did fail, but it's more difficult to predict if you succeeded (a lot of interviewers are perfectionists, some of them have very nice personalities, others have mean personalities and can punish you for small mistakes)

In the 1st round, you don't need to ace both interviews. So long as one of the interviewers passes you with a "strong pass" and advocates for you, you'll pass regardless of the 2nd interviewer's grade.

In the 2nd round you need a pass from 2/3 interviewers.

In addition, there are huge differences in interviewers' expectations and interview styles. When you feel you failed, you probably did fail, but it's more difficult to predict if you succeeded (a lot of interviewers are perfectionists, some of them have very nice personalities, others have mean personalities and can punish you for small mistakes)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case