Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

MBB exchange data

HI everyone,

I am curious if MBB exchange candiadate data? So if the candidate is currently interviewing with other MBB or if they have worked with other MBB then their performance metrics.

I do expect the answer to be no. But sometime back big tech firms were doing such things, so I won't be surprise if it still happens.

HI everyone,

I am curious if MBB exchange candiadate data? So if the candidate is currently interviewing with other MBB or if they have worked with other MBB then their performance metrics.

I do expect the answer to be no. But sometime back big tech firms were doing such things, so I won't be surprise if it still happens.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Absolutely not. And to be very clear - it would even be illegal to share such things ("performance data" etc.) across legally distinct organizations under most legislations.

Cheers, Sidi

Absolutely not. And to be very clear - it would even be illegal to share such things ("performance data" etc.) across legally distinct organizations under most legislations.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally no:

  • Interviewing process: they cannot and they would not be interested. However, they ask you proactively -for instance, McK does as you progress in the process- if you are intervieweing with someone else, to speed up the process.
  • Performance reports, etc: this is personal info and cannot be shared unless you authorise it. Even you need to authorise background checks -that don´t include valuations- in most cases.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Hello!

Totally no:

  • Interviewing process: they cannot and they would not be interested. However, they ask you proactively -for instance, McK does as you progress in the process- if you are intervieweing with someone else, to speed up the process.
  • Performance reports, etc: this is personal info and cannot be shared unless you authorise it. Even you need to authorise background checks -that don´t include valuations- in most cases.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Mark,

This does not happen at all and would not be in the interest of the firms either. There is a competition between the firms for the best candidates so sharing information about them would make very little sense. In addition, sharing such personal data would likely be illegal under the privacy laws of the EU for example.

-A

Hi Mark,

This does not happen at all and would not be in the interest of the firms either. There is a competition between the firms for the best candidates so sharing information about them would make very little sense. In addition, sharing such personal data would likely be illegal under the privacy laws of the EU for example.

-A

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, this information is not shared. Moreover, they will not call and check references or feedbacks. So you are ok

Best

Hi,

Nope, this information is not shared. Moreover, they will not call and check references or feedbacks. So you are ok

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Mark,

All consulting firms are competitors in the war for talent - so they do not cooperate and share performance metrics for recruiting.

Robert

Hi Mark,

All consulting firms are competitors in the war for talent - so they do not cooperate and share performance metrics for recruiting.

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry Mark, but I have no idea what you're asking. Can you kindly make your question clearer?

^This is an important skill that will be tested...clear + concise communication ;)

Sorry Mark, but I have no idea what you're asking. Can you kindly make your question clearer?

^This is an important skill that will be tested...clear + concise communication ;)

Hi,

I really like your question. These days we could very well consider a blockchain of rejected consultants shared by the MBB :)

But no, this is not the case and it will not be the case in the years to come.

There is rather a race for the best candidates than a policy of sharing and mutual help between MBB

Best

Hi,

I really like your question. These days we could very well consider a blockchain of rejected consultants shared by the MBB :)

But no, this is not the case and it will not be the case in the years to come.

There is rather a race for the best candidates than a policy of sharing and mutual help between MBB

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Mark,

Not at all! there is a lot of confidentiality regarding applications.
They will ask this information during your interviews, and you can leverage the ongoing processes with other companies to speed up the process. Remember to have always ready a story of why you still prefer them to the others :)

Best,
Luca

Hello Mark,

Not at all! there is a lot of confidentiality regarding applications.
They will ask this information during your interviews, and you can leverage the ongoing processes with other companies to speed up the process. Remember to have always ready a story of why you still prefer them to the others :)

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case