Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Junior Associate McKinsey MBA Opportunity

Are McKinsey junior associates offered subsidised MBAs?

Are McKinsey junior associates offered subsidised MBAs?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes, but only if they perform well. I.e., not everyone gets offered to return

PS: Answer is same for most large consultancies

Yes, but only if they perform well. I.e., not everyone gets offered to return

PS: Answer is same for most large consultancies

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! The answer is not that clear for "Junior Associates". At McKinsey, it is sort of an intermediate role between BA and Associate, and it does only exist in some offices. In most offices, educational leave is granted and subsidized for (well performing) BAs. Associates (which correpond to the "Consultant" career level in BCG nomenclature!) are mostly not covered by this. However, for Junior Associates, individual agreements are very often discussed at the offer stage, depending on the academic background of the offeree. If this is important to you, chances are quite high that the Firm will support you! :)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous! The answer is not that clear for "Junior Associates". At McKinsey, it is sort of an intermediate role between BA and Associate, and it does only exist in some offices. In most offices, educational leave is granted and subsidized for (well performing) BAs. Associates (which correpond to the "Consultant" career level in BCG nomenclature!) are mostly not covered by this. However, for Junior Associates, individual agreements are very often discussed at the offer stage, depending on the academic background of the offeree. If this is important to you, chances are quite high that the Firm will support you! :)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will depend on your performance. If you manage to communicate your desire to do an MBA and demonstrate an ex excellent performance - it's possible to negotiate.

Best!

Hi,

It will depend on your performance. If you manage to communicate your desire to do an MBA and demonstrate an ex excellent performance - it's possible to negotiate.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case