Learn how to manage your work-life balance in the demanding field of Management Consulting! Upcoming workshop with Florian.

event work life balance Worklife workshop
New answer on Feb 13, 2024
2 Answers
188 Views
Charlotte
Premium
Skilled
asked on Feb 07, 2024
Coaching Program Manager at PrepLounge

Dear PrepLounge Community,

In the upcoming workshop hosted by our Consulting Coach Florian, titled "Optimizing your Work-Life-Balance in Top Management Consulting," you have the opportunity to gain unique insights and personalized strategies tailored specifically to your role in consulting.

Sign up for the 60-minute live session, where you can address all your questions regarding work-life balance in the consulting industry.

The live session will take place on February 14, 2024, starting at 6 PM (CEST). Participation is free!

Register by February 13, 2024!

Your PrepLounge Team

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 07, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi everyone,

When I began coaching individuals for consulting careers, I realized there's more to it than just mastering cases and acing interviews. It's about ensuring long-term success once you've landed the job. This realization led me to broaden my services, guiding clients through the transition into consulting to build a fulfilling and sustainable career.

A key roadblock in this is that consulting can be demanding, with its long hours, tight deadlines, and constant travel, often stretching both personal and professional lives to their limits. Such challenges can deter many from embracing this potentially rewarding path or lead to dissatisfaction for those who do.

Drawing from my time at McKinsey and my current role as a mentor for case interviews and career development, I aim to offer practical advice to better manage your work-life balance in this demanding field. In an upcoming one-hour live session, we'll delve into effective strategies from my book, "Consulting Career Secrets," to help you start making positive changes quickly. We'll discuss:

  • How the quality of your work impacts your freedom and balance.
  • Short-term tactics for better work-life harmony.
  • Long-term approaches to sustain your balance.
  • Strategies for navigating crises.

The session will conclude with a Q&A, so please, if you have any questions or specific topics you'd like me to address, drop them in the comments below.

Looking forward to sharing and learning together!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Yuval
Expert
replied on Feb 13, 2024
free 30 min consultation call | 1st try offer from BCG and McK | BCG Associate | 100+ hours of coaching sessions

Great job! 
Looks like an amazing workshop!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian on Feb 13, 2024

Thanks Yuval!

Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets
1,115
Meetings
18,858
Q&A Upvotes
124
Awards
5.0
493 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely