Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Job offer, Bain vs Kearney

Hi,

I have received two offers from Bain& and Kearney, Middle East offices. I would choose Bain with no hesitation but Kearney offered salary is higher by 41%.

The signing bonus is also higher by 33%

Should I still choose Bain or should I go with Kearney?

Regards,

Hi,

I have received two offers from Bain& and Kearney, Middle East offices. I would choose Bain with no hesitation but Kearney offered salary is higher by 41%.

The signing bonus is also higher by 33%

Should I still choose Bain or should I go with Kearney?

Regards,

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Guarav and Adi. Besides this a simple advice: The more junior you are, the less you should now look on the salary - it's important to make the right choice for you and - this is a little bit the ugly truth - for your CV as well.

Let's say you are just starting your career, it will anyhow not pay off to choose ATK if you make a NPV calculation over the upcoming years!

And of course you have to have a gut feeling with the Bain offer too - even if the salary is now lower.

Last but not least: Why not telling Bain, that you got another offer with a higher salary. You've got nothing to lose!

Good look for your start! Jasper

Hi A,

I agree with Guarav and Adi. Besides this a simple advice: The more junior you are, the less you should now look on the salary - it's important to make the right choice for you and - this is a little bit the ugly truth - for your CV as well.

Let's say you are just starting your career, it will anyhow not pay off to choose ATK if you make a NPV calculation over the upcoming years!

And of course you have to have a gut feeling with the Bain offer too - even if the salary is now lower.

Last but not least: Why not telling Bain, that you got another offer with a higher salary. You've got nothing to lose!

Good look for your start! Jasper

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Look at which firms have the better opportunities post your time with them (MBA, Clients, reputation, alumni network) and also factor those in to your decision making process. Both are good firms at the end of the day

Look at which firms have the better opportunities post your time with them (MBA, Clients, reputation, alumni network) and also factor those in to your decision making process. Both are good firms at the end of the day

Book a coaching with Konstantinos

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

28 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

First of all, congratulations on the offers from 2 really great companies!

Second, I fully agree with the views in the previous responses, so just to add 2 things that you may want to ask yourself:

  • What was your personal experience during the interviews? Did you feel a better match (culture, communication style, overall atmosphere) with any of the two firms?
  • Are there any major differences in specialization and focus on practice areas? e.g., if you like consumer goods, is one of the two stronger for the locations in question.

Don't forget that the interview process is a 2-way street. After 2-3 rounds with each, I'm sure you already have an 'eval' for both, trust it.

Konstantinos

First of all, congratulations on the offers from 2 really great companies!

Second, I fully agree with the views in the previous responses, so just to add 2 things that you may want to ask yourself:

  • What was your personal experience during the interviews? Did you feel a better match (culture, communication style, overall atmosphere) with any of the two firms?
  • Are there any major differences in specialization and focus on practice areas? e.g., if you like consumer goods, is one of the two stronger for the locations in question.

Don't forget that the interview process is a 2-way street. After 2-3 rounds with each, I'm sure you already have an 'eval' for both, trust it.

Konstantinos

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm actually surprised the salary + bonus is that much higher! I would also have trouble making that decision.

I think it comes down to your goals - are you trying to maximize value in the next 2-3 years or the next 5+? It would be worth looking at whether the pay structure evens out (or Bain pulls ahead) as your rise up the ranks.

One final thing I would suggest is, if you're truly on the fence, ask Bain if they can increase the salary + bonus. Flag that Kearney has provided an offer with 40% higher pay. Say that if they can even provide a 20% bump you'd sign on the dotted line.

Be honest with yourself about which offer you would truly be happy with at the end of the day. Then, figure out what the $ gap is and ask for it! No harm no foul.

Hi there,

I'm actually surprised the salary + bonus is that much higher! I would also have trouble making that decision.

I think it comes down to your goals - are you trying to maximize value in the next 2-3 years or the next 5+? It would be worth looking at whether the pay structure evens out (or Bain pulls ahead) as your rise up the ranks.

One final thing I would suggest is, if you're truly on the fence, ask Bain if they can increase the salary + bonus. Flag that Kearney has provided an offer with 40% higher pay. Say that if they can even provide a 20% bump you'd sign on the dotted line.

Be honest with yourself about which offer you would truly be happy with at the end of the day. Then, figure out what the $ gap is and ask for it! No harm no foul.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, super congrats for those interviews!

What a lovely issue to have :)

Second, I am really surprised that the differences are SO high!

TBH, money is improtant. Anyone who tells the opposite is lying.

However, there are other things that are more:

  • Exit opportunities
  • Alumni network
  • Futher education opportunities

In those 3, BAIN is clearly superior, and this is the reason why I would go with them. MBB >>>> Tier 2 as a general rule.

Furthermore, have you tried negotiating the offer? It seems that you are being hired in a more tenured position in Kearney, since this would explain the difference.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, super congrats for those interviews!

What a lovely issue to have :)

Second, I am really surprised that the differences are SO high!

TBH, money is improtant. Anyone who tells the opposite is lying.

However, there are other things that are more:

  • Exit opportunities
  • Alumni network
  • Futher education opportunities

In those 3, BAIN is clearly superior, and this is the reason why I would go with them. MBB >>>> Tier 2 as a general rule.

Furthermore, have you tried negotiating the offer? It seems that you are being hired in a more tenured position in Kearney, since this would explain the difference.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers. Are you 100% sure you are accounting for everything in the salary comparison? The difference seems too large if the position is the same.

They are both great firms and Bain is not that strong in the ME as in other markets.

The difference in salary long term is not going to be that important. I would instead consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that Bain has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life. If you still don't know, everything equal the Bain brand is stronger.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers. Are you 100% sure you are accounting for everything in the salary comparison? The difference seems too large if the position is the same.

They are both great firms and Bain is not that strong in the ME as in other markets.

The difference in salary long term is not going to be that important. I would instead consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that Bain has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life. If you still don't know, everything equal the Bain brand is stronger.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on both offers!

I would start by answering these questions: What are your values? What do you want to achieve in consulting (in 2 years, in 5 years, etc.)? Do you value money over prestige or vice versa? What exit options you are looking for? What kind of projects you are interested more in?

Tier2 companies as Kearney compete with MBB on pretty much the same level, so the question of prestige is not really that present.

My advice: don't accept the offer from company XY just because your colleague/ peer/ friend / mentor said so, do what you feel like doing most.

Hope that helps.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Congrats on both offers!

I would start by answering these questions: What are your values? What do you want to achieve in consulting (in 2 years, in 5 years, etc.)? Do you value money over prestige or vice versa? What exit options you are looking for? What kind of projects you are interested more in?

Tier2 companies as Kearney compete with MBB on pretty much the same level, so the question of prestige is not really that present.

My advice: don't accept the offer from company XY just because your colleague/ peer/ friend / mentor said so, do what you feel like doing most.

Hope that helps.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Congrats!

A quick answer for you- choose that which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations & risk profile. Choose that which will allow you to do what you really want to do & help you achieve your mid term goals (2-5 yrs). Long term planning is very difficult in this environment. Rest will follow if you make the right moves. Dont let money alone be the deciding factor.

All the best choosing.

Hey,

Congrats!

A quick answer for you- choose that which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations & risk profile. Choose that which will allow you to do what you really want to do & help you achieve your mid term goals (2-5 yrs). Long term planning is very difficult in this environment. Rest will follow if you make the right moves. Dont let money alone be the deciding factor.

All the best choosing.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Good answers already here.

My thinking would be to compare the lifetime benefits of both offers (exit opportunities, network, salary progression, experience, brand, etc), which is higher for Bain than for Kearney, hence I'd choose Bain in your position.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Good answers already here.

My thinking would be to compare the lifetime benefits of both offers (exit opportunities, network, salary progression, experience, brand, etc), which is higher for Bain than for Kearney, hence I'd choose Bain in your position.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case