Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is the average salary for a director at Boston Consulting Group

BCG salary
New answer on May 28, 2024
7 Answers
191 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 25, 2024

As the question asks: What is the average salary for a director at Boston Consulting Group

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Charlotte Fay
Expert
replied on May 25, 2024
Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms

Dear candidates,

 

Great questions. A) Renumeration varies by several factors such as  performance, office, individual factors and achievements as well as firm achievements. B) In case you mean renumeration for a Director above Partner Level, eg a Senior Partner that has been with the firm for many years,  leads markets and client programs and successfully masters CEO-type objectives, look above EUR 1Mio, considering everything. C) If you need specifics, check different groups and bands. D) In any case, lots of success for your consulting time.

 

Best wishes

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the (assumed) invitation from BCG!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 25, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This may depend on the country… I suggest you check on Glassdoor. By the way, are you discussing Managing Director here? That would really be based on revenue, and is highly variable.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Check levels.fyi for an accurate number for your target office. An average or a span across countries would not tell you much…

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Would depend on the location and BCG vs BCG X vs BCG Gamma vs etc. etc.

Can you share more details about the position?

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Salaries varies (a lot) depending on regions and offices. Check Glassdoor to get a reference.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Base for first year Partners in MBB is typically 500k or so. 

From here, of course, you can assume it differs by region, firm, division within the firm etc. 

But at least it's a ballpark. 

And on top of it comes the bonus, of course.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte Fay gave the best answer

Charlotte Fay

Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms
0
Meetings
223
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^