Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Case Buddy Wanted - McKinsey Interview.

4

Is there somebody available to do study together for MCKinsey Case interview?

Hi,

I'm going to have soon the McKinsey case interview 1st round. If you are advanced in your study and you would like to do some case exercise together, please reply to this message.

Hi,

I'm going to have soon the McKinsey case interview 1st round. If you are advanced in your study and you would like to do some case exercise together, please reply to this message.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi P.,

congratulations for your job interview. Here at PrepLounge, we have a dedicated place where you can actively look for specific case partners.

Find it here (https://www.preplounge.com/de/partner-requests.php)

Best,
Björn

Talent Management

PrepLounge GmbH | Stadtgartenkarree - Venloer Straße 47-53 | 50672 Cologne | Germany
Phone: +49 221 1686 9859 | www.preplounge.com

Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Köln HRB 75534; Managing director: Ralf Fuhrmann

Hi P.,

congratulations for your job interview. Here at PrepLounge, we have a dedicated place where you can actively look for specific case partners.

Find it here (https://www.preplounge.com/de/partner-requests.php)

Best,
Björn

Talent Management

PrepLounge GmbH | Stadtgartenkarree - Venloer Straße 47-53 | 50672 Cologne | Germany
Phone: +49 221 1686 9859 | www.preplounge.com

Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Köln HRB 75534; Managing director: Ralf Fuhrmann

Hi, thank you for your message. My message went out anonymous by mistake ! So thank you ! — Patrizia on Sep 12, 2017

I am. Same situation as you. Spanish & English. Skype: i*************@h******.com

I am. Same situation as you. Spanish & English. Skype: i*************@h******.com

Unfortunately, you have listed yourself as anonymous so it will be hard to connect with you. How far along are you in your prep? I am currently studying for my McKinsey interviews too!

Unfortunately, you have listed yourself as anonymous so it will be hard to connect with you. How far along are you in your prep? I am currently studying for my McKinsey interviews too!

(edited)

Hi Deborah, I'm Patrizia. The message went anonymous by mistake. Happy to study with you. — Patrizia on Sep 12, 2017

Hello,

I am in the same situation, but I would like to practice in Spanish. I am new in this world of case interview so if you find someone that can help us tell me please :) Thanks

Hello,

I am in the same situation, but I would like to practice in Spanish. I am new in this world of case interview so if you find someone that can help us tell me please :) Thanks

I'm sorry , I would like to practice in English — Patrizia on Sep 12, 2017

am. Same situation as you. Spanish & English. Skype: i*************@h******.com — JORGE on Sep 13, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case