Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Is it worth trying to get an McK referral after a BCG rejection (CV screening). If yes case how?

So here my situation. I'm in Switzerland and applied (online) for BCG Zurich office (Associate Position), and didn't pass the CV screening.
My university definitely target (arguably best business school in the country), and I'm finishing my master's in Finance this semester there.

  • Where I don't shine: my GPA is quite less-than-stellar (roughly 3.3 or in Swiss metrics 5-5.2 / 6), I wasn't too interested in joining university clubs' boards and didn't do my internships specifically in consulting
  • Good things: Spent time abroad (exchange in China), worked for a Chinese startup while there, I speak 3-4 languages fluently and another 1 "just okay" and co-founded my own venture (which was a niche-consulting firm. After 1 year I'm leaving it without any hard feelings, there's been a change in our target activities/clients and it's significantly drifting from my initial vision, albeit still being a valid path. Therefore, after discussing the matter with my co-founders I'm leaving the company in their hands). Recently I've been also been active in coordinating a group (more than 100 members) of research & developers (basically we combine people from the large group into small team that focus a topic of interest and research it, our broad topic is the DLT/blockchain space and we have 4 focus teams working now)

Generally, people around me say that I have good interpersonal skills, I'm personally at ease meeting new people, talking with them, presenting in public etc.

While it's clear to me that I won't pass the screening at another MBB, I've seen that many people suggested networking. I was wondering:

  • would my case be borderline enough to be considered for a referral? (based on the hard facts, I know there's a whole other soft factor part, but I can't really post it here)
  • who should I focus on at the firm (Partners or EM or more junior staff)? assuming I don't know them personally, although many attended my university.
  • how "direct" should the email be? I would personally start with something me and person have in common and use it to break the ice, after that -> Should I ask for help preparing my docs? or a mock interview? Or to schedule a call? I'm assuming it's a terrible idea to ask for a referral directly (especially when making first contact), but at some I suppose I should at least hint it, right?
  • finally, at the time I'm don't feel 100% prepared for a case interview (I was preparing for the ones at BCG, so I'm in the middle of my prep.). Would it be better to wait until I'm 100% ready for a case before attempting any contact?

PS ideally I'm focusing McKinsey people. I like Bain as well, but right now my gut feeling is that I'd like McKinsey more (based on the relatively small but distinctive differences between the two)

PPS is there anything you would recommend that I didn't specifically asked?

So here my situation. I'm in Switzerland and applied (online) for BCG Zurich office (Associate Position), and didn't pass the CV screening.
My university definitely target (arguably best business school in the country), and I'm finishing my master's in Finance this semester there.

  • Where I don't shine: my GPA is quite less-than-stellar (roughly 3.3 or in Swiss metrics 5-5.2 / 6), I wasn't too interested in joining university clubs' boards and didn't do my internships specifically in consulting
  • Good things: Spent time abroad (exchange in China), worked for a Chinese startup while there, I speak 3-4 languages fluently and another 1 "just okay" and co-founded my own venture (which was a niche-consulting firm. After 1 year I'm leaving it without any hard feelings, there's been a change in our target activities/clients and it's significantly drifting from my initial vision, albeit still being a valid path. Therefore, after discussing the matter with my co-founders I'm leaving the company in their hands). Recently I've been also been active in coordinating a group (more than 100 members) of research & developers (basically we combine people from the large group into small team that focus a topic of interest and research it, our broad topic is the DLT/blockchain space and we have 4 focus teams working now)

Generally, people around me say that I have good interpersonal skills, I'm personally at ease meeting new people, talking with them, presenting in public etc.

While it's clear to me that I won't pass the screening at another MBB, I've seen that many people suggested networking. I was wondering:

  • would my case be borderline enough to be considered for a referral? (based on the hard facts, I know there's a whole other soft factor part, but I can't really post it here)
  • who should I focus on at the firm (Partners or EM or more junior staff)? assuming I don't know them personally, although many attended my university.
  • how "direct" should the email be? I would personally start with something me and person have in common and use it to break the ice, after that -> Should I ask for help preparing my docs? or a mock interview? Or to schedule a call? I'm assuming it's a terrible idea to ask for a referral directly (especially when making first contact), but at some I suppose I should at least hint it, right?
  • finally, at the time I'm don't feel 100% prepared for a case interview (I was preparing for the ones at BCG, so I'm in the middle of my prep.). Would it be better to wait until I'm 100% ready for a case before attempting any contact?

PS ideally I'm focusing McKinsey people. I like Bain as well, but right now my gut feeling is that I'd like McKinsey more (based on the relatively small but distinctive differences between the two)

PPS is there anything you would recommend that I didn't specifically asked?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

The first thing you should do is get your resume screened and reviewed by an expert. Sometimes it's not about the content but the way you're telling the story. We have selected quite a few people at McKinsey for interviews with low GPAs because their resumes stood out in other areas. I'm happy to work with you on that if you prefer.

A referral alway helps. It doesen't always have to be a Partner/AP. Even EMs hold weight in these decisions.

Finally, I think it's good to have a few cases under your belt and know where your gaps are, but you don't need to wait till you're '100% ready'. Remember perfection is the enemy of getting things done! ;)

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

The first thing you should do is get your resume screened and reviewed by an expert. Sometimes it's not about the content but the way you're telling the story. We have selected quite a few people at McKinsey for interviews with low GPAs because their resumes stood out in other areas. I'm happy to work with you on that if you prefer.

A referral alway helps. It doesen't always have to be a Partner/AP. Even EMs hold weight in these decisions.

Finally, I think it's good to have a few cases under your belt and know where your gaps are, but you don't need to wait till you're '100% ready'. Remember perfection is the enemy of getting things done! ;)

Thanks,

Nirmit

Considering that McK's screening process is significantly more challenging to get through compared to BCG (anecdotal evidence), a referral from a Partner/AP would definitely be in your favour. Especially when your GPA which has much room for improvement.

Perhaps you could also boost up your resume over the next few months in school to have a better chance, such as starting your own new initiatives in school, joining some McK focused initiatives or brands that they are interested in, improving your GPA, maybe approach it from another angle/story.

Hope this helps.

Considering that McK's screening process is significantly more challenging to get through compared to BCG (anecdotal evidence), a referral from a Partner/AP would definitely be in your favour. Especially when your GPA which has much room for improvement.

Perhaps you could also boost up your resume over the next few months in school to have a better chance, such as starting your own new initiatives in school, joining some McK focused initiatives or brands that they are interested in, improving your GPA, maybe approach it from another angle/story.

Hope this helps.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case