Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Is applying to entry-level roles harder as a graduate than final year student?

Hi all,

I've applied to multiple consulting roles for the London offices this year, but have so far been unsuccesful. I went into the process thinking that I had a reasonably strong application but have found that I was wrong.

I also graduated from University this summer, I wondered if that would be held against me in applying to graduate roles?

Thanks!

Hi all,

I've applied to multiple consulting roles for the London offices this year, but have so far been unsuccesful. I went into the process thinking that I had a reasonably strong application but have found that I was wrong.

I also graduated from University this summer, I wondered if that would be held against me in applying to graduate roles?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's honestly just really competitive.

What I recommend (either now or in a year or two) is:

1) Really make sure your resume is as good as it can be

2) Ensure your cover letter is compelling + clean + sharp

3) Try to get a referral and network aggressively beforehand

Hi there,

It's honestly just really competitive.

What I recommend (either now or in a year or two) is:

1) Really make sure your resume is as good as it can be

2) Ensure your cover letter is compelling + clean + sharp

3) Try to get a referral and network aggressively beforehand

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

As being said, it's become highly competitive to get into MBB now, even more than ever before.

Consider applying to other offices and not necessarily London. But anyway, you should provide yourself with a referral to improve your chances of getting an interview invite.

Do you need any help with your CV?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

As being said, it's become highly competitive to get into MBB now, even more than ever before.

Consider applying to other offices and not necessarily London. But anyway, you should provide yourself with a referral to improve your chances of getting an interview invite.

Do you need any help with your CV?

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Sorry to hear. It wouldn't have been held against you as long as you have a strong CV but there would be a question mark if you don't have an explanation in your CV or cover letter. It's also an exceptionally competitive year where many firms are being careful with how to manage their headcount and so I would also keep that in mind as an explanation too.

Sorry to hear. It wouldn't have been held against you as long as you have a strong CV but there would be a question mark if you don't have an explanation in your CV or cover letter. It's also an exceptionally competitive year where many firms are being careful with how to manage their headcount and so I would also keep that in mind as an explanation too.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, exact same process. I was an intern in McK before being a Business Analyst so I know this one first hand.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, exact same process. I was an intern in McK before being a Business Analyst so I know this one first hand.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It is harder because as Vlad pointed out London is super competitive to begin with and they already have a strong pipeline of students from their target schools. Your best bet at this stage is to get a partner to refer you so you at least have an interview.

It is harder because as Vlad pointed out London is super competitive to begin with and they already have a strong pipeline of students from their target schools. Your best bet at this stage is to get a partner to refer you so you at least have an interview.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think in your case the problem is that London is one of the most competitive offices. Thus it's really hard no matter what the role is. It's a bit easier from top 3-5 schools during on-campus recruiting.

Best

Hi,

I think in your case the problem is that London is one of the most competitive offices. Thus it's really hard no matter what the role is. It's a bit easier from top 3-5 schools during on-campus recruiting.

Best

Hi Anonymous,

It really depends on what kind of masters you will do. Sometimes doing a masters in management (pre-experience) could be a good a idea. But most importantly, you should do it at a top university and get a good gpa (which is usually easier than at an undergrad level). What you need to keepn in mind salary-wise is that even if you have a master's degree (non-mba), you should not expect to get a higher salary. What I know for a fact is that some consulting firms (non-MBB) do not like to hire master's students because of this very reason.

Hope this hepls.

Hi Anonymous,

It really depends on what kind of masters you will do. Sometimes doing a masters in management (pre-experience) could be a good a idea. But most importantly, you should do it at a top university and get a good gpa (which is usually easier than at an undergrad level). What you need to keepn in mind salary-wise is that even if you have a master's degree (non-mba), you should not expect to get a higher salary. What I know for a fact is that some consulting firms (non-MBB) do not like to hire master's students because of this very reason.

Hope this hepls.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case