IQVIA (SEA) - Associate Consultant Position

IQVIA life science MBB
New answer on Dec 08, 2022
2 Answers
175 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2022

Hi All,

I did a lot of research on IQVIA and just would appreciate it if you could shed some lights on my questions as follows,

  1. How strong is IQVIA's overall brand? Does their Life science specialization on par or even better compared to MBB or others (ZS, LEK, etc.) ?
  2. Is it relatively easier to switch to MBB later on given I have 2 years of experience currently in Finance? does it really affect my specialization (generalist vs life science) and will I enter as entry-level or senior position after 1 year or 2? 
  3. Are the engagements only locally-based or a mixed with international projects (meaning travel for work)?
  4. Is it easy/possible to get internally transferred to other offices permanently abroad (KL, Vietnam, Indonesia, etc.)?

Look forward to your responses! Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

I've recently prepped a candidate for IQVIA Life Sciences US, so happy to share my perspective. 

  1. How strong is IQVIA's overall brand? Does their Life science specialization on par or even better compared to MBB or others (ZS, LEK, etc.) ? They're perceived as a boutique brand that's growing fast and they're especially known for their Life Sciences brand. One could argue that they are specialising in that niche and are almost on par with LEK. 
  2. Is it relatively easier to switch to MBB later on given I have 2 years of experience currently in Finance? does it really affect my specialization (generalist vs life science) and will I enter as entry-level or senior position after 1 year or 2? I wouldn't say it's easier, but it's possible. It's going to be as easy or hard as switching from any other consulting firm that is Tier 2 or 3. What matters rather is how you develop your own value proposition in the time that you are there. 
  3. Are the engagements only locally-based or a mixed with international projects (meaning travel for work)? It depends on the office that you're going for, but you can rather assume that it's partly international. Not all projects will require you to travel though.
  4. Is it easy/possible to get internally transferred to other offices permanently abroad (KL, Vietnam, Indonesia, etc.)? Yes, like with most other firms, this is easier to do once you're already in the firm for about 2 years or so. 

Best of luck,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6,823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews