Is IQVIA better or EY-Parthenon/Monitor Deloitte?

EY-Parthenon IQVIA Monitor Deloitte
New answer on Mar 01, 2021
7 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 26, 2021

Hi,

I am interviewing for entry-level consultant roles, and was wondering which firm is considered better, IQVIA or EY-Parthenon/Monitor Deloitte, in particular in the UAE? Which one would you join if you had the option?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Feb 26, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I don't think anyone can answer this question without a better understanding of what you're trying to optimize for? You're comparing two companies that ar not comparable - it's like asking "What is better, a Tesla Model 3 or a Sony PS5". Both are great products, but they serve an entirely different purpose.

Just as you'd have to define if you want to by a car or an entertainment system, you will need to define what you're optimizing for with your career choice? Do you plan a career in strategy consulting? Go to Monitor Deloitte. Do you want a career in bopharmaceutical development? Go to IQVIA.

Happy to refine this answer if you can provide what your ambition is.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2021

Hi, makes sense. I am purely asking in terms of prestige/benefits/progression prospects.

Henning on Feb 26, 2021

If you're looking at this as a career accelerator and you're not particularly passionate about the healthcare sector, I would recommend Monitor Deloitte. Definitely the strongest brand as a more generalist consultant.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depends a lot on what you want to achieve.

IQVIA is much more specialized, hence, if this is alingned with your target to then specialize, make sense. For generalist, EYP

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2021
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

They are two very different options. IQVIA is very strong in healthcare industry and I would suggest it if you like that practice. In terms of general "strategic consultancy" EY-Parthenon and Monitor Deloitte have a stronger brand.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If your goal is generalist/strategy consulting and resume building, EYP and Monitor Deliotte have the best overall brands in this space...i.e. these are the ones that will keep the most doors open (not just career/roles but also global ops)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

in terms of prestige / benefits / etc. , I would be choosing between EY and Monitor.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, for strategy consulting I would go for EYP or monitor

Best
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 01, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

EY-Parthenon is clearly be the best option for strategy roles, particularly M&A related work.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,378
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews