Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Interviewing for BCG Middle East office in USA

Hey Guys,

I am a first year MBA candidate at a US B School. Recently, i recieved an internship invite to interview for BCG Middle east office and will be flying to Chicago for that.

Just wanted to reach out to someone who has done the same thing in the past and how does the process differ moving forward. How's the competition?

Would love to heard about your experiences.

Hey Guys,

I am a first year MBA candidate at a US B School. Recently, i recieved an internship invite to interview for BCG Middle east office and will be flying to Chicago for that.

Just wanted to reach out to someone who has done the same thing in the past and how does the process differ moving forward. How's the competition?

Would love to heard about your experiences.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Naman,

I applied for a Middle East office in the past. I did the first steps through call interviews and they invited me there for the final round.
Being an internship it is likely that you will just do some interviews in Chicago. The competition is high but not worse than other offices: they always look for people coming from Europe and America.
If you want to know more about the interview or some insights of the Middle East world, feel free to contact me.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Naman,

I applied for a Middle East office in the past. I did the first steps through call interviews and they invited me there for the final round.
Being an internship it is likely that you will just do some interviews in Chicago. The competition is high but not worse than other offices: they always look for people coming from Europe and America.
If you want to know more about the interview or some insights of the Middle East world, feel free to contact me.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Naman,
the competition will be similar to the full-time position, but the process will be faster. It is often made up only by the first round, therefore it will be important to arrive at the best of your prep in Chicago.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Naman,
the competition will be similar to the full-time position, but the process will be faster. It is often made up only by the first round, therefore it will be important to arrive at the best of your prep in Chicago.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Naman,

Throughout my 4 year journey at BCG, I worked at the Dubai office for two years. The competition for the internship role is as fierce as the full-time position, however to the best of my knowledge, the number of interviews is lower (2-3) compared to the full-time position (5).

There is no difference when it comes to fit and case preparations.

Best of luck!

Deniz

Hi Naman,

Throughout my 4 year journey at BCG, I worked at the Dubai office for two years. The competition for the internship role is as fierce as the full-time position, however to the best of my knowledge, the number of interviews is lower (2-3) compared to the full-time position (5).

There is no difference when it comes to fit and case preparations.

Best of luck!

Deniz

Dear Naman,

The competition will be similar as to full-time position, but the process will be faster (less rounds of interview)

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear Naman,

The competition will be similar as to full-time position, but the process will be faster (less rounds of interview)

Wish you good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In MBB in general, you are competing "against yourself", meaning that if they like you as a candidate, you get in -even if they just hired another person who was also great-.

They won´t leave out good candidates just because of "we covered already the 3 positions that were open".

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In MBB in general, you are competing "against yourself", meaning that if they like you as a candidate, you get in -even if they just hired another person who was also great-.

They won´t leave out good candidates just because of "we covered already the 3 positions that were open".

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara