Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

I have got a referral for a position that it's not on the website. What to do?

He said to apply online and to let him know. But it seems that they are not looking for people for that position in the specific office. Is there any way to apply without the availability of the postion online? What would you recommend me to do?

He said to apply online and to let him know. But it seems that they are not looking for people for that position in the specific office. Is there any way to apply without the availability of the postion online? What would you recommend me to do?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If someone is making you a referral - he has to submit you to the system personally. Pls, reach him again to clarify. Also, mention that you could not find the proper role.

Best!

Hi,

If someone is making you a referral - he has to submit you to the system personally. Pls, reach him again to clarify. Also, mention that you could not find the proper role.

Best!

(edited)

Your comments are always the best ones :) — Ornella on Nov 12, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Are you looking for a very specific / highly specialized position? BCG grew well over 10% YoY last year and needs a lot of good people to sustain that growth, so odds are they have openings / will slot you in even without an actual position. Worst case, they'll do you like they did me, and give me a verbal offer for a future-dated start time (I was asked to wait a year before actually joining because I applied out of cycle / as an experienced hire).

I definitely recommend you apply, and confirm with your referral that you did. If nothing happens in the next couple of weeks, follow-up with him. Good luck

Are you looking for a very specific / highly specialized position? BCG grew well over 10% YoY last year and needs a lot of good people to sustain that growth, so odds are they have openings / will slot you in even without an actual position. Worst case, they'll do you like they did me, and give me a verbal offer for a future-dated start time (I was asked to wait a year before actually joining because I applied out of cycle / as an experienced hire).

I definitely recommend you apply, and confirm with your referral that you did. If nothing happens in the next couple of weeks, follow-up with him. Good luck

Book a coaching with Isabel

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

if I recall corretly from my initilal application at BCG yu could just apply for a position (consulting in my case) and the set your office preferences in the end.

In my opinion the most important thing is that your CV data is in the BCG system - everything else can be adjusted later on.

I would recommend you double check with the person you got the referal from with the suggestion, taht you will apply for the position you want and then either don't set a location preference or for another office, if the first is not possible.

When I received my offer from BCG Germany I could chose which office I wanted to join. But that might be different in your specific case.

Hope that helps :)

Best,
Isabel

Hey,

if I recall corretly from my initilal application at BCG yu could just apply for a position (consulting in my case) and the set your office preferences in the end.

In my opinion the most important thing is that your CV data is in the BCG system - everything else can be adjusted later on.

I would recommend you double check with the person you got the referal from with the suggestion, taht you will apply for the position you want and then either don't set a location preference or for another office, if the first is not possible.

When I received my offer from BCG Germany I could chose which office I wanted to join. But that might be different in your specific case.

Hope that helps :)

Best,
Isabel

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case