Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

How to target MBB Europe?

I am doing an MBA in Europe and would like to work in MBB here. I am Asian thus I don't speak European languages except English. Do you have any advice in terms of how to get my resume through the screening stage?

I am doing an MBA in Europe and would like to work in MBB here. I am Asian thus I don't speak European languages except English. Do you have any advice in terms of how to get my resume through the screening stage?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

As Axel said, one way is to get an offer in your home country and then transfer (although it is not necessarily easy).

Since you studied in Europe though, you may also attempt to apply now for a local office, in particular if your MBA is from a target school. To do so you should:

1) Select an office where you can apply with English only. Standard options are:

  • The UK
  • The Netherlands (at least for Bain)
  • The Nordics

2) Check if you need a visa and if so if the companies you are targeting may sponsor that

3) Find a referral for your application.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As Axel said, one way is to get an offer in your home country and then transfer (although it is not necessarily easy).

Since you studied in Europe though, you may also attempt to apply now for a local office, in particular if your MBA is from a target school. To do so you should:

1) Select an office where you can apply with English only. Standard options are:

  • The UK
  • The Netherlands (at least for Bain)
  • The Nordics

2) Check if you need a visa and if so if the companies you are targeting may sponsor that

3) Find a referral for your application.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you have two options if you want to end up at MBB in Europe:

Option 1 - fastest route: If you have relevant experience from Europe (work experience, went to school there, or strong contacts in the relevant office) you can try to target those offices now. Note that your only options would be London, the Nordic offices, or Amsterdam depending on the firm.

Option 2 - indirect route: If you lack the above, target MBB in your home country, perform there for 2-3 years and go on transfer and convert it into a permanent transfer after you have proven yourself in the new office.

-A

Hi,

I think you have two options if you want to end up at MBB in Europe:

Option 1 - fastest route: If you have relevant experience from Europe (work experience, went to school there, or strong contacts in the relevant office) you can try to target those offices now. Note that your only options would be London, the Nordic offices, or Amsterdam depending on the firm.

Option 2 - indirect route: If you lack the above, target MBB in your home country, perform there for 2-3 years and go on transfer and convert it into a permanent transfer after you have proven yourself in the new office.

-A

Dear A,

With MBB English only I would strongly recommend you to consider typically London, which is the most competitive office, Amsterdam and Brussels (fairly international) as well as Nordics, Switzerland and Germany (Frankfurt office of McKinsey).

If you need any further detail insight here, just drop me a line and let's discuss your specific situation.

Best,
André

Dear A,

With MBB English only I would strongly recommend you to consider typically London, which is the most competitive office, Amsterdam and Brussels (fairly international) as well as Nordics, Switzerland and Germany (Frankfurt office of McKinsey).

If you need any further detail insight here, just drop me a line and let's discuss your specific situation.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Ensure your resume has relevant experience in Europe (i.e. a European citizenship, an internship, university studies etc.). If you don't have a cent of European on your resume, you should temper your expections.

2) Network - make sure to have conversations with people in that office. Ideally, get a referral from someone in Europe

1) Ensure your resume has relevant experience in Europe (i.e. a European citizenship, an internship, university studies etc.). If you don't have a cent of European on your resume, you should temper your expections.

2) Network - make sure to have conversations with people in that office. Ideally, get a referral from someone in Europe