Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

How to select office preferences when applying to MBB

Sorry, if it is a dumb question. I'm just wondering is there any factors we should consider when opting the office preference in MBBs. Also, do we need to contact the recruiter who works at our preferred office? Is there any distinction between offices regarding the competitiveness. Thanks for your thoughts. I am from a non-target school and exotic to the subject. So would like to have some insights while contacting people.

thanks in advance

Sorry, if it is a dumb question. I'm just wondering is there any factors we should consider when opting the office preference in MBBs. Also, do we need to contact the recruiter who works at our preferred office? Is there any distinction between offices regarding the competitiveness. Thanks for your thoughts. I am from a non-target school and exotic to the subject. So would like to have some insights while contacting people.

thanks in advance

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Looks a bit different in Germany. Here, we have a centralized recruiting and interviews take place either in Munich or Düsseldorf. You choose your preferred office location after your offer.

Looks a bit different in Germany. Here, we have a centralized recruiting and interviews take place either in Munich or Düsseldorf. You choose your preferred office location after your offer.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Generally speaking, some offices are harder to get in than others - London, New York or San Francisco for example. As an applicant from a non-target school however, I think you need to apply where you know people who know you and may support your application. An exception would be if you have a very specific expertise, in which case you should probably apply where that skill would be in highest demand (oil and gas in Houston for example, or Moscow if you are Russian).

Hope this helps,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

Generally speaking, some offices are harder to get in than others - London, New York or San Francisco for example. As an applicant from a non-target school however, I think you need to apply where you know people who know you and may support your application. An exception would be if you have a very specific expertise, in which case you should probably apply where that skill would be in highest demand (oil and gas in Houston for example, or Moscow if you are Russian).

Hope this helps,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

Especially for McK, the offices like to see that you have some tie to the place, e.g. you studied in Paris if you are applying for the Paris office. In addition you should be comfortable enough in the language of the office to do the interview.

I have heard from several sources that some offices are a bit harder to get (London and New York mainly). I could imagine that this is mainly due to the increased competition, you have incredibly talented people from all over the world that speak English that want to live in these cities. To some extent it is a trade-off between the city and your chances to get in. I would prioritise getting into MBB, but that is personal!

Especially for McK, the offices like to see that you have some tie to the place, e.g. you studied in Paris if you are applying for the Paris office. In addition you should be comfortable enough in the language of the office to do the interview.

I have heard from several sources that some offices are a bit harder to get (London and New York mainly). I could imagine that this is mainly due to the increased competition, you have incredibly talented people from all over the world that speak English that want to live in these cities. To some extent it is a trade-off between the city and your chances to get in. I would prioritise getting into MBB, but that is personal!

Anna, thanks for your comment. Can you please clarify whether it is possible to consider 1-month studying (say non-credit course at a university) as a connection to a country? — Maga on Jan 16, 2021

Hi Maga,Yes it may count but of course 1. the stronger the connection the better , 2. the more meaningful the connection the better (e.g. actively doing a project instead of just sitting in lectures) and 3. the less competitive the office the more chance you have (e.g. it may be enough for a smaller office and not enough for London). However, a lot of these advices are situational, i.e. sometimes the office has a bigger need of BAs or ASCs (or BCG/Bain level equivalents) and the chances increase. — Anonymous on Jan 18, 2021 (edited)

By the way: In Germany it usually is never a problem to switch offices once you're hired (Maybe don't try to switch in the fist 2 weeks ;-) ). I assume this should be similar in the US. Although some nicer destinations (NYC, SF) may be an exception to this rule.

By the way: In Germany it usually is never a problem to switch offices once you're hired (Maybe don't try to switch in the fist 2 weeks ;-) ). I assume this should be similar in the US. Although some nicer destinations (NYC, SF) may be an exception to this rule.

I spend some time in McK US and Germany's ease of transfer is the exception not the rule. In the US it is possible as well, but usually rather hard unless you have a good platform (usually a partner that wants you in the receiving office) and moving to a popular office (NYC, SF) is rather difficult. — Anonymous on Jan 18, 2021

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

A Ph.D. in Chemistry doesn't qualify as special expertise, sorry - no office will have a special interest in that specific degree. You have displayed fortitude, intellectual qualities and motivation that suggest you may have what it takes to be a consultant, but you won't be a special snowflake, sorry. Next best step is to do some networking and then apply based on where you know people

A Ph.D. in Chemistry doesn't qualify as special expertise, sorry - no office will have a special interest in that specific degree. You have displayed fortitude, intellectual qualities and motivation that suggest you may have what it takes to be a consultant, but you won't be a special snowflake, sorry. Next best step is to do some networking and then apply based on where you know people

Dear Guennael,

Thank you very much for your suggestion which opened a little of my insights. I have a Ph.D. in chemistry and would like to know which office likes my expertise at BCG. I am also trying to find this myself from their websites, but it would be the great help if you could suggest me any office which I should consider based on my expertise. I am in the USA.

appreciate any help

Dear Guennael,

Thank you very much for your suggestion which opened a little of my insights. I have a Ph.D. in chemistry and would like to know which office likes my expertise at BCG. I am also trying to find this myself from their websites, but it would be the great help if you could suggest me any office which I should consider based on my expertise. I am in the USA.

appreciate any help

Here's how I picked:

1. consulting life is hard -- you are almost never home, so selecting a city to live in is less important than who you know in a city. I picked a place I knew I would find close friends to chill out with on weekends.

2. choosing a partner who leads studies at a particular office you work for is almost as important as choosing a firm (often more). Research them -- each partner has a pro/con.

3. lastly, select for the type of work you'll excel most in. If it's finance, do not pick SF. If it's tech, do not miami.

Hemant

Here's how I picked:

1. consulting life is hard -- you are almost never home, so selecting a city to live in is less important than who you know in a city. I picked a place I knew I would find close friends to chill out with on weekends.

2. choosing a partner who leads studies at a particular office you work for is almost as important as choosing a firm (often more). Research them -- each partner has a pro/con.

3. lastly, select for the type of work you'll excel most in. If it's finance, do not pick SF. If it's tech, do not miami.

Hemant

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 600
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case