Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Bain Office Preference

Dear Experts and Community,

I recently applied to Bain and allocated 95% to one office and 5% to another but I am having strong doubts about this decision. I really want to work at the 95% office and only put the second as backup and so I would like to allocate 100% to my preferred office.

So my question is: Is it acceptable to call the HRs to change the % allocated to an office? What do you think is the perception when HRs see that an office was only allocated 5%?

Note: I also have a referral for the 95% office

Many thanks :)

From a remorseful PrepLounger

Dear Experts and Community,

I recently applied to Bain and allocated 95% to one office and 5% to another but I am having strong doubts about this decision. I really want to work at the 95% office and only put the second as backup and so I would like to allocate 100% to my preferred office.

So my question is: Is it acceptable to call the HRs to change the % allocated to an office? What do you think is the perception when HRs see that an office was only allocated 5%?

Note: I also have a referral for the 95% office

Many thanks :)

From a remorseful PrepLounger

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would leave as is. With a 95-5, your preference is clear and you can justify with the fact that you really want to work for Bain and if, for some reason, there wasn’t a spot for you in your preferred office, you are open to consider other ones.

Hope it helps,

andrea

I would leave as is. With a 95-5, your preference is clear and you can justify with the fact that you really want to work for Bain and if, for some reason, there wasn’t a spot for you in your preferred office, you are open to consider other ones.

Hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Leave it as it is. They will pay attention only to the office with 95% and will contact you in case they have doubts.

Although in the situation of international recruiting (Post MBA), having 95% bet on the one office may not be the best move. Hope it's not your case.

Best!

Hi,

Leave it as it is. They will pay attention only to the office with 95% and will contact you in case they have doubts.

Although in the situation of international recruiting (Post MBA), having 95% bet on the one office may not be the best move. Hope it's not your case.

Best!

Hey anonymous,

I do think that you did the right thing by chosing that % distribution over the alternative one (100%) for two reasons: the first office who will assess your application is still the one you want (so as far as you have a good application you will be called anyway) and, as a bonus, in case you're not called you get the chance to be called by the second office, which you wouldn't have in your alternative!

I do believe that candidates often undervalue the option of including more than one option - at least at McKinsey I would strongly recommend for everyone to fill in the 3 options available (as it doesn't hurt in any way).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I do think that you did the right thing by chosing that % distribution over the alternative one (100%) for two reasons: the first office who will assess your application is still the one you want (so as far as you have a good application you will be called anyway) and, as a bonus, in case you're not called you get the chance to be called by the second office, which you wouldn't have in your alternative!

I do believe that candidates often undervalue the option of including more than one option - at least at McKinsey I would strongly recommend for everyone to fill in the 3 options available (as it doesn't hurt in any way).

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and Andrea, a 95% plus a referral would be totally ok to show your preference for your target office, thus no need to call the HR person.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and Andrea, a 95% plus a referral would be totally ok to show your preference for your target office, thus no need to call the HR person.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case