Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

How much does Partner referal help w/ LEK?

I was wondering how much a partner referral can help w LEK. I have a 3.1 and the partner said he will try to land me an interview, the minimum is a 3.4 but do you think an interview would be possible? Non-target, w competitive internships and President of consulting club. Please let me know if I should even try.

I was wondering how much a partner referral can help w LEK. I have a 3.1 and the partner said he will try to land me an interview, the minimum is a 3.4 but do you think an interview would be possible? Non-target, w competitive internships and President of consulting club. Please let me know if I should even try.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

If a partner truly recommends you, nothing else matters really - at least until your interview

If a partner truly recommends you, nothing else matters really - at least until your interview

Dear A,

Agree with previous comments. If partner wants to recommend you, your bussiness is to shine at the interview.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Agree with previous comments. If partner wants to recommend you, your bussiness is to shine at the interview.

Good luck,

André

It depends on how hard the partner will fight for you. As long as he pushes hard enough, a partner can make anything (within reason) happen.

Once you get to the interview, though, you are on your own, and the partner's referral is unlikely to have any impact. The fact you have competitive internships and a strong leadership experience should hopefully give you plenty to talk about at your interview.

It depends on how hard the partner will fight for you. As long as he pushes hard enough, a partner can make anything (within reason) happen.

Once you get to the interview, though, you are on your own, and the partner's referral is unlikely to have any impact. The fact you have competitive internships and a strong leadership experience should hopefully give you plenty to talk about at your interview.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I guess you are talking about the grades. I believe if the partner makes you a reference - the grades do not matter

Best!

Hi,

I guess you are talking about the grades. I believe if the partner makes you a reference - the grades do not matter

Best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB