Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

How long will a case interview actually last?

How long will a case interview actually last? (for EMEA and Singapore)

I saw on casebook that it should be around 25-35 minutes but when we do case prep, it constantly goes to 35-45 mintues. Is there a hard deadline in terms of how long can it be in the interview? Will the interviewer cut you off when it gets close to the timeframe? (can any interviewer confirm this?)

How long will a case interview actually last? (for EMEA and Singapore)

I saw on casebook that it should be around 25-35 minutes but when we do case prep, it constantly goes to 35-45 mintues. Is there a hard deadline in terms of how long can it be in the interview? Will the interviewer cut you off when it gets close to the timeframe? (can any interviewer confirm this?)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi!

The interview is roughly 1 hour, with 15mins or ice-breaking + fit, 40mins case and 5 mins of Q&A.

There are no hard deadlines, the interviewer guides you to end the case (or sometimes just cut the case if it's becoming too long) within the right timeframe.

An interviewer can:

- Cut an answer if they perceive it's too long/you have already answered

- Don't ask you all the questions of a case, but decide to jump a few

- Don't finish the case, but just end the case part with the last question

None of these are an index of a bad performance, it depends on how the case is going (maybe you simply took a different path to solve the case that it takes more than the "usual" one) and your pass/not pass is solely based on how you are performing on the questions that were asked.

I hope it's helpful and good luck!

Hi!

The interview is roughly 1 hour, with 15mins or ice-breaking + fit, 40mins case and 5 mins of Q&A.

There are no hard deadlines, the interviewer guides you to end the case (or sometimes just cut the case if it's becoming too long) within the right timeframe.

An interviewer can:

- Cut an answer if they perceive it's too long/you have already answered

- Don't ask you all the questions of a case, but decide to jump a few

- Don't finish the case, but just end the case part with the last question

None of these are an index of a bad performance, it depends on how the case is going (maybe you simply took a different path to solve the case that it takes more than the "usual" one) and your pass/not pass is solely based on how you are performing on the questions that were asked.

I hope it's helpful and good luck!

Dear A,

I would recommend you to follow this timeframe in your preparations. So that keeping this in mind will train you to be more to the point in your structure, thoughts, steps.

Sometimes it may take longer time in the interview, but it depends on the situation, case, interviewer.

If you need any help or further advice on structured preparation, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to follow this timeframe in your preparations. So that keeping this in mind will train you to be more to the point in your structure, thoughts, steps.

Sometimes it may take longer time in the interview, but it depends on the situation, case, interviewer.

If you need any help or further advice on structured preparation, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

It very much depends on the scope of the case, the patience level of the interviewer, and so on, but on average you should expect to spend 25-30 minutes.

The trend is that interviewers are increasingly asking shorter cases.

You should time yourself and ask your partners how you could shorten your analysis. Usually, interviewees spend more time than necessary on clarification questions, writing up and walking through the initial framework, as well as calculations.

Best,

Deniz

Hello,

It very much depends on the scope of the case, the patience level of the interviewer, and so on, but on average you should expect to spend 25-30 minutes.

The trend is that interviewers are increasingly asking shorter cases.

You should time yourself and ask your partners how you could shorten your analysis. Usually, interviewees spend more time than necessary on clarification questions, writing up and walking through the initial framework, as well as calculations.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you are consistently taking 35-45 minutes you do have a problem.

While some cases can be that long, many should be solved in 20-30 minutes.

However, remember that cases + interviewers are all different, so try to stick less to a hard and fast rule/number and more self evaluate your speed/efficiency.

How do you speed up your casing?

  • Practice fast math
  • Practice chart reading
  • Learn the major industries out there and how they work (so you don't need to ask as many clarifying questions)
  • Learn to signpost
  • Learn to write notes in shorthand
  • Organize your papers effectively (so as to quickly write down information, not lose/ask a 2nd time for information, and be quick at synthesizing thoughts/driving the case)

Hi there,

If you are consistently taking 35-45 minutes you do have a problem.

While some cases can be that long, many should be solved in 20-30 minutes.

However, remember that cases + interviewers are all different, so try to stick less to a hard and fast rule/number and more self evaluate your speed/efficiency.

How do you speed up your casing?

  • Practice fast math
  • Practice chart reading
  • Learn the major industries out there and how they work (so you don't need to ask as many clarifying questions)
  • Learn to signpost
  • Learn to write notes in shorthand
  • Organize your papers effectively (so as to quickly write down information, not lose/ask a 2nd time for information, and be quick at synthesizing thoughts/driving the case)
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Giulia's breakdown is quite typical of what to expect - so roughly 40 to 45 mins of casing is quite normal. Not everyone finishes the entire case and sometimes interviews can run over

Best,

Udayan

Giulia's breakdown is quite typical of what to expect - so roughly 40 to 45 mins of casing is quite normal. Not everyone finishes the entire case and sometimes interviews can run over

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the case, but I would recommend staying always in 35-40 minutes. However it depends on the case: consider this strict deadline only if you are working with official cases from consulting companies. Cases from books/libraries are academical and only inspired by real cases

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the case, but I would recommend staying always in 35-40 minutes. However it depends on the case: consider this strict deadline only if you are working with official cases from consulting companies. Cases from books/libraries are academical and only inspired by real cases

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi There,

I agree that 25-35 mins is correct and there is definitely a hard deadline.

With a disclaimer that sometimes there is more flexibility, especially in final rounds where the interviewers are more senior, the basic idea is that a distinctive performer should be able to solve the case in 25-35 minutes.

This means they can formulate their thoughts quickly, communicte quickly, and not spend time on unimportant aspects or details of the case.

Of course, it also depends on the interviewer. Your case partner may not be simulating that behaviour of a true interviewer, because they are spending time discussing side issues instead of redirecting you. So don't put too much stock in your practice, although it is a good indication.

Finally, the schedule is king. If I have something else at the top of the hour, then the interview is over at the top of the hour. I will try to run the interview so that we can finish in time, but if the candidate is still struggling through the math, that's not a good thing.

Helpful? Happy to explain more if you like.

Hi There,

I agree that 25-35 mins is correct and there is definitely a hard deadline.

With a disclaimer that sometimes there is more flexibility, especially in final rounds where the interviewers are more senior, the basic idea is that a distinctive performer should be able to solve the case in 25-35 minutes.

This means they can formulate their thoughts quickly, communicte quickly, and not spend time on unimportant aspects or details of the case.

Of course, it also depends on the interviewer. Your case partner may not be simulating that behaviour of a true interviewer, because they are spending time discussing side issues instead of redirecting you. So don't put too much stock in your practice, although it is a good indication.

Finally, the schedule is king. If I have something else at the top of the hour, then the interview is over at the top of the hour. I will try to run the interview so that we can finish in time, but if the candidate is still struggling through the math, that's not a good thing.

Helpful? Happy to explain more if you like.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case