Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How long does BCG take to get back to you after the online case?

BCG
New answer on Jul 31, 2023
4 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 21, 2023

Obviously depends on the office, situation etc, but how long do they usually take on average?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Anywhere from 2 days to 3 weeks. 

Expect something in the middle for most offices.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 22, 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While, as you mentioned, it depends on the country and office to which you applied, based on the experiences of my coachees, I would assume it normally takes anything between a few days and two weeks.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How long does BCG take to get back to you after the online case?

The shortest I heard was the next day. I believe in most cases they should let you know within 1-2 weeks.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Could be a few days or a few weeks.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
733
Meetings
33,342
Q&A Upvotes
140
Awards
5.0
227 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!