Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Hiring Procedure in current time - London office.

Hello everybody,

I am going to apply in the month of September and currently preparing for case and fit interview.

Does anybody has gone through the recruitment process at MBB or tier-2 firms recently as I was wondering how companies are conducting case interviews online.

Hello everybody,

I am going to apply in the month of September and currently preparing for case and fit interview.

Does anybody has gone through the recruitment process at MBB or tier-2 firms recently as I was wondering how companies are conducting case interviews online.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The process is exactly the same! In fact, even before covid, it wasn't uncommon for interviews to be conducted virtually.

Please remember a few important things:

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Good luck!

Hi there,

The process is exactly the same! In fact, even before covid, it wasn't uncommon for interviews to be conducted virtually.

Please remember a few important things:

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Good luck!

Yep - just did the McKinsey interviews. It is all online but they still test for case and fit. Process exactly the same

Yep - just did the McKinsey interviews. It is all online but they still test for case and fit. Process exactly the same

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No major changes for MBB - same procedure, just online.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No major changes for MBB - same procedure, just online.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

All companies are actually hiring remotly.

They just published one special post of PrepL with tips and trick for doing so, super useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

All companies are actually hiring remotly.

They just published one special post of PrepL with tips and trick for doing so, super useful!

Best,

Clara