Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Hi Everyone, I just joined this platform and i would appreciate some advice on how i can navigate this platform.

I want to be able to use this platofrm for prepare for case interviews. Currently, i am still waiting to hear back from the companies I have applied such as BCG and i would like to use this platform and be well prepared for the case interviews.

Thank you.

I want to be able to use this platofrm for prepare for case interviews. Currently, i am still waiting to hear back from the companies I have applied such as BCG and i would like to use this platform and be well prepared for the case interviews.

Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Tifeoluwani,

Welcome to the platform and welcome to the recruiting journey!

First, leverage the case partner search here to case with other people: https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-partner.php

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second, look at coaches to see who might be the best fit for you:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-experts.php

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third, check out all the cases at your fingertips here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth, leverage the dropdowns under "Resources" and "Application" to get tools + materials to support you in your preparation!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fifth, ask questions and see previous Q&As across all kinds of topics!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum

Good luck!

Hi Tifeoluwani,

Welcome to the platform and welcome to the recruiting journey!

First, leverage the case partner search here to case with other people: https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-partner.php

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second, look at coaches to see who might be the best fit for you:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-experts.php

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third, check out all the cases at your fingertips here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth, leverage the dropdowns under "Resources" and "Application" to get tools + materials to support you in your preparation!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fifth, ask questions and see previous Q&As across all kinds of topics!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum

Good luck!

Thank you so much! this was really helpful! — Tifeoluwani on Sep 14, 2020

My pleasure! — Ian on Sep 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

However, most of the features mentioned below require a Premium memberhsip, there is an offer atm.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

However, most of the features mentioned below require a Premium memberhsip, there is an offer atm.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case