expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

Hardwork/Persistence vs Knowing if you are not suitable to be a consultant?

Hi PrepLounge Experts,

I have been practising for 4 months. However, my case interview performance indicates that I have plateaued in terms of improvement. My peers with 1 month of practice are better than me.

How do I know if I should keep persisting ahead vs identifying that I don't have the natural ability to be a consultant?

Thanks in advance to all replies.

Hi PrepLounge Experts,

I have been practising for 4 months. However, my case interview performance indicates that I have plateaued in terms of improvement. My peers with 1 month of practice are better than me.

How do I know if I should keep persisting ahead vs identifying that I don't have the natural ability to be a consultant?

Thanks in advance to all replies.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

First thing first, there is no such natural ability to be a consultant (nobody is really born to be a consultant). No matter how genius, charming, charismatic - you still need to prep and practice to succeed in the interview.

Your problem seems similar to some of my coachees (Quantity > Quality), so 4 months of practice vs a month of practice really won't tell anything about the candidate performance.

So, how do you need to fix and improve it? Starting from today, plan your pre and focus on QUALITY - they are:

  1. Identify your discomfort when it comes to doing cases (e.g., articulation, being structured, body language, performing math, etc.)
  2. Pick your fundamental weakness and the gap
  3. Layout a plan to minimize/eliminate your discomfort and close gap on your fundamental
  4. Implement the plan by doing case practices with the right partners or coaches (those who will give you honest feedback and make sure your plan is well executed)
  5. Build your muscle memory by repeating it through practices (people say 20-30 practices to build this)
  6. Try real interview in between to judge how far you have improved

Hope this helps.

Hi There,

First thing first, there is no such natural ability to be a consultant (nobody is really born to be a consultant). No matter how genius, charming, charismatic - you still need to prep and practice to succeed in the interview.

Your problem seems similar to some of my coachees (Quantity > Quality), so 4 months of practice vs a month of practice really won't tell anything about the candidate performance.

So, how do you need to fix and improve it? Starting from today, plan your pre and focus on QUALITY - they are:

  1. Identify your discomfort when it comes to doing cases (e.g., articulation, being structured, body language, performing math, etc.)
  2. Pick your fundamental weakness and the gap
  3. Layout a plan to minimize/eliminate your discomfort and close gap on your fundamental
  4. Implement the plan by doing case practices with the right partners or coaches (those who will give you honest feedback and make sure your plan is well executed)
  5. Build your muscle memory by repeating it through practices (people say 20-30 practices to build this)
  6. Try real interview in between to judge how far you have improved

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

One important thing here is to see that not only we need to practice a lot, but we also need to do it well.

Hence, it could be that you did many cases but you were not lucky in terms of:

  • Getting the right partners
  • Getting the right feedback
  • Identifying and working on the improvement-needing areas
  • etc.

Have you considered working with a coach? It would help with a diagnosis and with a clear path-to-green.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One important thing here is to see that not only we need to practice a lot, but we also need to do it well.

Hence, it could be that you did many cases but you were not lucky in terms of:

  • Getting the right partners
  • Getting the right feedback
  • Identifying and working on the improvement-needing areas
  • etc.

Have you considered working with a coach? It would help with a diagnosis and with a clear path-to-green.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

542 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

As has been indicated by multiple people a lack of progress over the past 4 months can be either due to your training approach being wrong, you are not measuring progress the right way, or you have plateaued and reached your limits. From my experience in working with mentees I would say that the last one is the least likely scenario.

I would really recommend that you book a session with a coach who is an experienced interviewer that can give you an honest answer on where you stand vs. being able to secure an offer at your target firm. A good coach will be able to give you a view on your aptitude for the consulting profession and help you design the right plan to improve as quickly as possible and reach your goal.

-A

Hello Anonymous,

As has been indicated by multiple people a lack of progress over the past 4 months can be either due to your training approach being wrong, you are not measuring progress the right way, or you have plateaued and reached your limits. From my experience in working with mentees I would say that the last one is the least likely scenario.

I would really recommend that you book a session with a coach who is an experienced interviewer that can give you an honest answer on where you stand vs. being able to secure an offer at your target firm. A good coach will be able to give you a view on your aptitude for the consulting profession and help you design the right plan to improve as quickly as possible and reach your goal.

-A

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Good on you for reflecting on your performance in an honest way. Not many people have the maturity to do that

My suggestion would be to book a session with a coach to help identify what your weakness areas are and where you need to focus on the most. Then see if this is something that excites you and you are willing to invest the required time and energy on. If yes you have a clear answer on next steps, if not then you also have a clear answer on next steps

All the best,

Udayan

Good on you for reflecting on your performance in an honest way. Not many people have the maturity to do that

My suggestion would be to book a session with a coach to help identify what your weakness areas are and where you need to focus on the most. Then see if this is something that excites you and you are willing to invest the required time and energy on. If yes you have a clear answer on next steps, if not then you also have a clear answer on next steps

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Réka

3 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Firstly, the fact that you have been practicing for 4 months and you don't feel that you are at a stage where you want to be, does not mean that you don't have the ability to be a consultant. There might be several factors that affect your performance (e.g., psychological reasons, lack of certain key skills that have to be mastered before you master case solving). It might be worth digging deeper into your situation with a professional coach.

Secondly, do you have a chance to interview with one of the consulting firms? If so, just go for it, and let the interviewers decide whether you are a suitable candidate or not. You have nothing to lose. I have friends who never applied to MBB because they were afraid of rejection, and to this date have second thoughts whether they could have been suitable or not.

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

Firstly, the fact that you have been practicing for 4 months and you don't feel that you are at a stage where you want to be, does not mean that you don't have the ability to be a consultant. There might be several factors that affect your performance (e.g., psychological reasons, lack of certain key skills that have to be mastered before you master case solving). It might be worth digging deeper into your situation with a professional coach.

Secondly, do you have a chance to interview with one of the consulting firms? If so, just go for it, and let the interviewers decide whether you are a suitable candidate or not. You have nothing to lose. I have friends who never applied to MBB because they were afraid of rejection, and to this date have second thoughts whether they could have been suitable or not.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You clearly need a mindset shift!

Take a step back, pause and breathe, and come up with a new approach. I get the feeling you are going about this in terms of rote memorization, as opposed to learning how to learn.

I highly recommend a coaching session to jolt you out of the bad habits and/or set way of operating that is clearly affecting you!

Hi there,

You clearly need a mindset shift!

Take a step back, pause and breathe, and come up with a new approach. I get the feeling you are going about this in terms of rote memorization, as opposed to learning how to learn.

I highly recommend a coaching session to jolt you out of the bad habits and/or set way of operating that is clearly affecting you!

Hey,

doing a lot of cases does not necessarily mean that you will be an expert at one point in time. Often you have to really learn the basics, for instance, how to build a structure, how to brainstorm, do calculations, etc.. Therefore, I recommend craftingcases.com, which might help you to understand the basics of doing cases. If you do not know the basics, the effect of exercising cases will be probably marginal.

Best,

A

Hey,

doing a lot of cases does not necessarily mean that you will be an expert at one point in time. Often you have to really learn the basics, for instance, how to build a structure, how to brainstorm, do calculations, etc.. Therefore, I recommend craftingcases.com, which might help you to understand the basics of doing cases. If you do not know the basics, the effect of exercising cases will be probably marginal.

Best,

A

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

It might not be an apple to apple comparison if you just compare your 4 months to your peer's 1 months effort. Your starting points (business acumen, thinking approach, prep before mock cases, past experiences) might not be exactly the same, and everyone has his/her own learning curve.

You should keep a good track of your own progress - how does your performance this week/month compared to the previous week/month. Are you improving? How fast are you learning? Are you making similar mistakes?

If you review your progress and indeed you have been hitting bottleneck and plateaued, suggest you get a coach for assessment and discuss in more depth of where you get stuck and how to address the problem.

Best

Emily

Hi there,

It might not be an apple to apple comparison if you just compare your 4 months to your peer's 1 months effort. Your starting points (business acumen, thinking approach, prep before mock cases, past experiences) might not be exactly the same, and everyone has his/her own learning curve.

You should keep a good track of your own progress - how does your performance this week/month compared to the previous week/month. Are you improving? How fast are you learning? Are you making similar mistakes?

If you review your progress and indeed you have been hitting bottleneck and plateaued, suggest you get a coach for assessment and discuss in more depth of where you get stuck and how to address the problem.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have done 2500+ coaching sessions, and I can’t remember a case where I thought it was impossible for a candidate to get a job in consulting working on the right material and with the right plan. Thus don’t worry, I am pretty sure you have the potential to work in consulting if you really want to.

I would recommend the following:

  1. Identify which are the improvements you are aware of. Write them down in an ad-hoc spreadsheet
  2. Add to the spreadsheet the new improvements you notice for every future case
  3. Review regularly the file. Work on drills on the specific areas (eg math, graphs)
  4. Try to find cases related to your improvement area until you don’t repeat the mistakes
  5. Once you have fixed the mistakes you are aware of and your current partners cannot point out additional ones (or if you cannot find ways to fix them), move to a new partner or a coach for fine-tuning

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I have done 2500+ coaching sessions, and I can’t remember a case where I thought it was impossible for a candidate to get a job in consulting working on the right material and with the right plan. Thus don’t worry, I am pretty sure you have the potential to work in consulting if you really want to.

I would recommend the following:

  1. Identify which are the improvements you are aware of. Write them down in an ad-hoc spreadsheet
  2. Add to the spreadsheet the new improvements you notice for every future case
  3. Review regularly the file. Work on drills on the specific areas (eg math, graphs)
  4. Try to find cases related to your improvement area until you don’t repeat the mistakes
  5. Once you have fixed the mistakes you are aware of and your current partners cannot point out additional ones (or if you cannot find ways to fix them), move to a new partner or a coach for fine-tuning

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello everyone,

Sorry but I will make an answer which is not politically correct, but YES there are people who are not made for consulting, and consulting is absolutely not an end; there are many other exciting ways.

  • Someone who is a full entrepreneur and wants to decide everything by himself will never be a good consultant, for example.
  • Someone who is too rigid will sometimes not be able to succeed in front of a client
  • etc...

The most important is to really understand what consulting means , and see if it is for you ...

Happy do discuss it in PM, It's a topic that really interests me

Best

Hello everyone,

Sorry but I will make an answer which is not politically correct, but YES there are people who are not made for consulting, and consulting is absolutely not an end; there are many other exciting ways.

  • Someone who is a full entrepreneur and wants to decide everything by himself will never be a good consultant, for example.
  • Someone who is too rigid will sometimes not be able to succeed in front of a client
  • etc...

The most important is to really understand what consulting means , and see if it is for you ...

Happy do discuss it in PM, It's a topic that really interests me

Best

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

To put it simply, if you really want a career in consulting, then persisting is the answer!

Now, how to persist is very important - if you are feeling stuck, then you have multiple options to shake things up a bit:

  • Change your case partner - maybe your partner isn't giving you the right feedback or is simply confusing you rather than guiding you towards cracking the case
  • Review your old cases, see what you have missed, formulate that into a learning outcome and write it down in your notebook
  • Find your root problem (structure/math/composure) and reach out to a coach to tailor a solution for it
  • Take your time -no one said you have to ace your cases in 1 month time - keep practicing, and pacing your practice (take some time off) until you feel you got the gist of things.

No one is "naturally more apt" to solve cases - it is just about finding and practicing the right mental processes to navigate the various type of cases in a medium-high pressure environment.

Best of luck in the process...f you want it, you can make it.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

To put it simply, if you really want a career in consulting, then persisting is the answer!

Now, how to persist is very important - if you are feeling stuck, then you have multiple options to shake things up a bit:

  • Change your case partner - maybe your partner isn't giving you the right feedback or is simply confusing you rather than guiding you towards cracking the case
  • Review your old cases, see what you have missed, formulate that into a learning outcome and write it down in your notebook
  • Find your root problem (structure/math/composure) and reach out to a coach to tailor a solution for it
  • Take your time -no one said you have to ace your cases in 1 month time - keep practicing, and pacing your practice (take some time off) until you feel you got the gist of things.

No one is "naturally more apt" to solve cases - it is just about finding and practicing the right mental processes to navigate the various type of cases in a medium-high pressure environment.

Best of luck in the process...f you want it, you can make it.

Best

Khaled

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case