Got Rejected from Mckinsey and Bain !

BCG McKinsey and Bain rejection
New answer 14 hours ago
7 Answers
138 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2023

Hi,

I am Chartered Accountant, having an experience of around 8 years from Deloitte and EY. I got an invitation from Mckisey of game which I failed and got an rejection email from Mckinsey the very next day that I would able to apply again after 12-18 months then in January 2023 I got an invitation from Bain & Company Middle East for Sova Assessment, I did that assessment and today I got an rejection email from Bain but they did not mention the reason of rejection neither the advice me to reapply after 12-18 months so I am confused here. What I did wrong in my both applications. I don't understand the reason of rejections.

Do I need to work on my resume or cover letter or do I have not a sufficient knowledge which they are looking for? before taking an interview how I do just got rejection based on some assessments?

Looking forward for the answers!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

sorry to hear about the outcome. The reason was probably not your CV or cover letter since they got you into the round of online assessment. So presumably your scores there were not sufficient enough and got you filtered out of the funnel. 

However, if you intend to reapply in 12-18 months, you will have to showcase relevant advancements on your CV between now and then in order to be considered again for interviews.

Usually these online tests don't have upside for candidates, only downside. If you do extremely well, you don't get brownie points in the following interviews but if you don't do well, your recruiting process ends there.

To maximize chances of success, you need to familiarize with and practice all components of the recruiting process

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 24, 2023

Thanks a lot for your guidance. Can you please advice where I can find the good practice material for preparation.

Victoria Christine
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Incoming BCG Consultant | President of the Consulting Club | Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello!

Your CV and CL are most probably good, having in mind that they invited you to the first round of tests.

The reasons why you were rejected might be the following (I will focus on the McKinsey game because this is the one I am familiar with):

1. Did you practice beforehand? I know that both McKinsey and Bain say that no preparation is needed for these tests, but the truth is that you need to familiarize yourself with each one of them before you go for the actual one. 

2. Did you manage your time as you should? One of the most important skills that are being tested through these assessments is time management. Did you manage to finish all 3 parts of the game? How did you allocate your time? This is something that comes with practice, and if it was your first time seeing this assessment it could be a problem.

3. Did you have in mind that your skills were being tested or did you consider it a game? Because of its nature, many candidates are often confused and face this test as something that will show off their true personality, when in reality it is not like that. Your skills are being tested including time management, critical thinking, adaptability, situational awareness, etc.

Having said that, you'll be happy to hear that for BCG Middle East you only need to do an online case with a chatbot, which if you've been practicing cases, it's easier to understand and solve. 

Hope this helped! Have a nice day!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied 14 hours ago
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejections. 

Based on your description, my hypothesis is that the results on the tests you took weren't great. 

There's also a possibility that the results were decent, but when they judged your game results with the rest of your application (CV, cover letter, referral) they were discouraged about the rest. 

My recommendation would be to work on all of these, especially since you know how the time for it (i.e., within the next 12 months or so). Also, aim to apply to more firms than just these two. 

Feel free to reach out if you want to build a proper application strategy and a great application pack. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear!

At the moment, it is a very difficult recruiting environment across the globe and for all firms. Many have stopped or frozen hiring altogether. This might have played a part.

There are other factors as well that we cannot see from the outside:

  1. Strength or your resume (cover letter carries no weight for McK and little for Bain)
  2. Performance in the assessments (product and process score for McKinsey, product score for Bain)

My advice would be to stay close to the firms, and network with consultants to score a referral for when it is time to re-apply.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It sounds like you have been rejected from both McKinsey and Bain due to your performance in the pre-interview assessments.
  • If you want to reapply to McKinsey or Bain, you should focus on making sure that your resume and cover letter show significant progress in your career. Additionally, it may be helpful to work with a coach to prepare for the pre-interview assessments as it will give you an opportunity to practice and improve your skills.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 25, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is why people get coaches!

Would you rather save a few hundred $ and not get the offer or spend a few hundred and dramatically increase your odds? Especially when you get "1 shot".

Here are the things that could have gone wrong (we can't tell you exactly what it is unless we dive deeper…and it could be a combo):

  1. Not a strong enough profile overall
  2. Not a good/strong resume
  3. Inadequate networking/referral
  4. Poor performance on the test

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Lilit
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Associate Partner at Bain| ex EY-Parthenon|5+ yrs of coaching | Personalised approach and detailed & actionable feedback

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the Bain and McKinsey processes.

Usually you CV/ application will not be assessed again after the initial screening tests, and since you got invited for the initial screening it means your CV/ cover letter were good enough.

However, only the candidates who meet the min score requirements for the screening assessment will be invited for an interview, everyone else will be rejected.

I have seen many good candidates not making it through the initial screening due to lack of preparation. For next time, definitely suggest investing a good amount of time to prepare. There are some online resources you can leverage, especially now that you are well familiar with the format. For Bain Sova assessment, you can find a candidate prep area on their website here: https://sovaassessment.com/candidate-preparation-hub/our-assessments

Best,

Lilit

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe
12
Meetings
1,018
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
8 Reviews