Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

12

GMAT score - how much does it add to my CV?

Hello everyone!

I am considering to take the GMAT test because, if I do not manage to get inside a consulting firm, I will probably pursue a part-time MBA that offer a big discount to people with a score higher than 650.

Now, 650 is quite low, and I have reason to believe that I can get this score without preparing at all (I did two exams simulations on the GMAT website and I got 710 in both of them). However...

1) I tend not to be well organized; in the GMAT, I do not do well in the integrated reasoning part because I often do shortcuts. I believe that improving this skill can help me for consulting interviews.

2) I am applying as a PhD candidate, with a PhD from INSA-Lyon (a to engineering school in France), focusing on computational acoustics and sound perception. BUT my previous academic carer is not stellar (especially the master, for health issues). Maybe the GMAT can add something?

I believe I can practice to improve my GMAT score up to 750 or slightly more. Results in the range of 770-800 are unlikely, since I should improve my English knowledge, and I do not have that time now.

So here is my question: do you believe that such a GMAT score would be a BIG plus in a CV? Is it worth studying hard to get a better score, or should I focus on business cases interviews and PEI?

Thanks n advance!

Hello everyone!

I am considering to take the GMAT test because, if I do not manage to get inside a consulting firm, I will probably pursue a part-time MBA that offer a big discount to people with a score higher than 650.

Now, 650 is quite low, and I have reason to believe that I can get this score without preparing at all (I did two exams simulations on the GMAT website and I got 710 in both of them). However...

1) I tend not to be well organized; in the GMAT, I do not do well in the integrated reasoning part because I often do shortcuts. I believe that improving this skill can help me for consulting interviews.

2) I am applying as a PhD candidate, with a PhD from INSA-Lyon (a to engineering school in France), focusing on computational acoustics and sound perception. BUT my previous academic carer is not stellar (especially the master, for health issues). Maybe the GMAT can add something?

I believe I can practice to improve my GMAT score up to 750 or slightly more. Results in the range of 770-800 are unlikely, since I should improve my English knowledge, and I do not have that time now.

So here is my question: do you believe that such a GMAT score would be a BIG plus in a CV? Is it worth studying hard to get a better score, or should I focus on business cases interviews and PEI?

Thanks n advance!

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Giorgio,

I would not take the GMAT for the sake of a consulting application. You would be better off investing in:

  • Improving your CV format
  • Finding a referral

You can find more on referrals here.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

On the other hand, if you have to take the GMAT anyway for an MBA, try to give your best and not just score 650 or close to that. A high score will be a nice to have in your CV and could open to more opportunities (eg better scholarships for other MBAs)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Giorgio,

I would not take the GMAT for the sake of a consulting application. You would be better off investing in:

  • Improving your CV format
  • Finding a referral

You can find more on referrals here.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

On the other hand, if you have to take the GMAT anyway for an MBA, try to give your best and not just score 650 or close to that. A high score will be a nice to have in your CV and could open to more opportunities (eg better scholarships for other MBAs)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,617 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Ciao Giorgio,

GMAT is a nice add-on for your CV and I suggest to include and underline it when the score is 700+. If you had those results without any preparation, I suggest you to study in order to be sure of achieving a 720+. Even if a really high GMAT score can impress your interviewer is not a real game changer, hence I wouldn't spend very much time on it to score 20-30 points more. It's far more important to be well prepared for business case interviews.

Bear in mind that GMAT was online in the last period and scores have been significantly higher than usual (10% of students score more than 720, vs. historical 5%), so you may need something more than 650.

Best,
Luca

Ciao Giorgio,

GMAT is a nice add-on for your CV and I suggest to include and underline it when the score is 700+. If you had those results without any preparation, I suggest you to study in order to be sure of achieving a 720+. Even if a really high GMAT score can impress your interviewer is not a real game changer, hence I wouldn't spend very much time on it to score 20-30 points more. It's far more important to be well prepared for business case interviews.

Bear in mind that GMAT was online in the last period and scores have been significantly higher than usual (10% of students score more than 720, vs. historical 5%), so you may need something more than 650.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The short answer is no, I would not invest more time in GMAT. First, because it´s a horrible pain in the ass. Secondly, because this is only useful for business schools, not for MBB recruiting.

This said, it´s true that in some cases it can come in handy.

For instance, if you are not being called because the recruiters have doubts on how analytical your background is, a good GMAT would be great proof.

Assess whether that is your case and if you decide it... all the best! It´s a taugh exam, but you will get over it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The short answer is no, I would not invest more time in GMAT. First, because it´s a horrible pain in the ass. Secondly, because this is only useful for business schools, not for MBB recruiting.

This said, it´s true that in some cases it can come in handy.

For instance, if you are not being called because the recruiters have doubts on how analytical your background is, a good GMAT would be great proof.

Assess whether that is your case and if you decide it... all the best! It´s a taugh exam, but you will get over it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, and thank you for your answer! You say that such a test can add value in case of otherwise low analytical skills. On my opinion, a PhD in acoustic engineering with a BIG focus on computational methods should say loud enough that I've got analytical skills... Do you believe that recruiters may want to see something else? — Giorgio on Feb 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It doesn't add anything to your MBB application. If you need to do it for other B-School applications, by all means, do it and include it in your application, but it doesn't really make a difference.

It doesn't add anything to your MBB application. If you need to do it for other B-School applications, by all means, do it and include it in your application, but it doesn't really make a difference.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Fully agree with Ken here. The GMAT in itself is pretty useless and only works as a gatekeeper for a prestigious degree.

If it is very high, add it. Doesn't hurt. If is relatively low, don't add it.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Fully agree with Ken here. The GMAT in itself is pretty useless and only works as a gatekeeper for a prestigious degree.

If it is very high, add it. Doesn't hurt. If is relatively low, don't add it.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Unfortunately an improved GMAT score will not be a big plus. It is seen more as a means to an end (e.g., admissions to an MBA programme) than an achievement in itself. Unless you plan to retake the GMAT for graduate school applications, I wouldn't bother retaking as well as including it in your CV. As you say, working on your case/PEI as well as your actual CV as well as networking will be a much better use of your time.

Good luck!

Unfortunately an improved GMAT score will not be a big plus. It is seen more as a means to an end (e.g., admissions to an MBA programme) than an achievement in itself. Unless you plan to retake the GMAT for graduate school applications, I wouldn't bother retaking as well as including it in your CV. As you say, working on your case/PEI as well as your actual CV as well as networking will be a much better use of your time.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Ciao Giorgio,

I can confirm GMAT is only slightly appreciated by consulting firms in CV screening. I would not spend effort in it at all, if your only goal is getting an invitation to interviews. Otherwise, if you are serious into the MBA applications too, GMAT score will be important, especially to get a scholarship

Best,
Antonello

Ciao Giorgio,

I can confirm GMAT is only slightly appreciated by consulting firms in CV screening. I would not spend effort in it at all, if your only goal is getting an invitation to interviews. Otherwise, if you are serious into the MBA applications too, GMAT score will be important, especially to get a scholarship

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Giorgio,

I wouldn't invest time in GMAT. Unless it's significantly higher than 750, it doesn't really make much of a difference.

Cheers, GB

Hi Giorgio,

I wouldn't invest time in GMAT. Unless it's significantly higher than 750, it doesn't really make much of a difference.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Wont add much to your CV unless its 750 or above. Otherwise focus on a holistic application- CV, cover letter, referrals and solid interview prep.

If you are serious about a top MBA program then worth retaking and try to hit the 750 mark.

Wont add much to your CV unless its 750 or above. Otherwise focus on a holistic application- CV, cover letter, referrals and solid interview prep.

If you are serious about a top MBA program then worth retaking and try to hit the 750 mark.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Giorgio,

Quite straightforwardly, don't waste your time on GMAT just to improve your resume

GMAT is mostly table stakes (you need a minimum to be considered).

If you're in the 690-750 range they simply won't care much. 750+ helps, but it's by no means a BIG part of your resume. 5% of the consideration at best.

Hi Giorgio,

Quite straightforwardly, don't waste your time on GMAT just to improve your resume

GMAT is mostly table stakes (you need a minimum to be considered).

If you're in the 690-750 range they simply won't care much. 750+ helps, but it's by no means a BIG part of your resume. 5% of the consideration at best.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As a PhD you are an experienced hire. GMAT would not add anything to your CV. 710 is enough if you pass it with this score and put it in your resume.

In addition, a part-time MBA would not really help you to break into consulting. I would recommend applying directly to MBB

Best

Hi,

As a PhD you are an experienced hire. GMAT would not add anything to your CV. 710 is enough if you pass it with this score and put it in your resume.

In addition, a part-time MBA would not really help you to break into consulting. I would recommend applying directly to MBB

Best

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Already answered well by the other coaches but I would say getting the GMAT should be a byproduct not a goal in and of itself. If you are thinking of applying for your MBA, by all means get the grade in and mention it on the CV. But I would recommend not doing the GMAT simply for the sake of recruiting

Already answered well by the other coaches but I would say getting the GMAT should be a byproduct not a goal in and of itself. If you are thinking of applying for your MBA, by all means get the grade in and mention it on the CV. But I would recommend not doing the GMAT simply for the sake of recruiting