Final round BCG visiting associate

anxiety BCG BCG Case Interview Final Round Market sizing
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
10 Answers
293 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 23, 2024

Hello everyone, I have just completed my BCG final round interview for the role of visiting associate. The interview focused on market sizing, and I laid down my structure and approach, receiving a "correct" from my interviewer. I assumed that our target segment would be around 70% of the overall market and solved it accordingly. 

 

However, after I finished my calculations, the interviewer mentioned that the 70% assumption was incorrect. I then adjusted it to a lower number, suggesting 30%, which they agreed made more sense. We continued with the case, where I was given two brainstorming questions. I received positive body language and approval from my interviewer. When we reached the end of the case and I made a recommendation, I had two minutes for any questions I might have. The interviewer joked, "When you join BCG, the first thing you do is get a better laptop," referring to the lag during the interview, and we laughed. I asked a few questions, and then we concluded the interview. 

 

Overall, I think I did very well, but I made a mistake assuming it was 70% rather than 30%, which I'm not sure if it would lead to immediate rejection. 

 

I have been practicing for months, going through around 10 practice books alongside drills, and practicing with ChatGPT, so it would be a huge bummer if I don't get the offer. 

 

If you have any insights or thoughts on whether you believe I got rejected or not, I'd appreciate your input.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Petros
Expert
replied on Feb 23, 2024
BCG consultant, ex-Goldman Sachs | Free Intro Session! | personalized preparation plan | >90% candidate success rate

Even though no one can know for certain until you receive a formal response, very rarely a BCG consultant would make the laptop joke unless they really mean it :) they know how important these interviews are for people, so I believe your chances are positive. 

Regardless of what happens, just make sure to ask for feedback and use this experience as a learning opportunity!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

There are many positive signs you have received which is great. Overall, no one can tell you based on your writing what your chances are because too many factors go into the decision making process, including how other people performed, what others thought of you, what the hiring needs are etc etc.

While the sole focus for you now is getting the results of the interview (which is extremely painful I get it :)) think of things you may have put off till now such as meeting friends or watching certain movies and try and distract yourself as much as possible. Within a week you will know how the outcome and this will all go away.

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
John on Feb 23, 2024

Thanks a lot for this response. I was wondering what could be the typical wait time from interview to decision being notified to me after the final round for interviews?

Udayan on Feb 23, 2024

Usually 1 week or less, sometimes more if calendars are hectic.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It all sounds promising but of course we don't know!

A single estimation error is not a deal-breaker, and, importantly, if you reacted/responded/adjusted well then it can actually work in your favour.

Remember that all that practice was not just for BCG. It was for all your other interviews, it was to build up your professional abilities, etc. So, no matte what, it wasn't wasted (even if it could feel like it)

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Interviewers don't give much weight to wrong assumptions, i.e., if you are structuring well and considering the right factors but then pick the wrong number as an assumption (in a market that one is not expected to be an expert)… that is almost irrelevant. 

Sure, if you pick wrong number after wrong number, your business sense will be put into question. If you assume that 70% of “protein bar” consumers are general amateur gym-goers where in fact 70% are body builders, that has no impact in your interview (to be honest, I have no idea which one is true…).

In some instances, the only reason why the interviewer asks you to adjust the assumption is to make sure it is aligned with the numbers s/he aldready has, or with the follow up questions. For example, at 30% a “go vs. no-go” decision may be less obvious and as such provide a more rich follow up discussion on other factors to consider.

All in all, what you describe seems to be an overall positive interaction from end-to-end without any major issues.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 25, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it sounds like you reacted to the interviewer’s feedback and adjusted your assumption to something more suitable. That is all fine and the initial inaccuracy in your estimate typically won’t be held against you. If you hadn’t incorporated the feedback during the case, that would have been something that could have cost you.

The interviewer’s comment on the laptop might indeed have been a positive indication, especially if this was your only final round interviewer. If you had more than one, then there might be different opinions that need to align of course.

However, we are only speculating here and you will have to wait for the official feedback, as always.

I hope the news will be positive. 

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Don't forget that the offer will not come from just one interview performance but from all of them. All interviewers will gather together to share feedback and take a final decision so fingers crossed!

You can check how MBB recruiting processes work internally here: MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: If you have any insights or thoughts on whether you believe I got rejected or not, I'd appreciate your input.

It is always difficult to comment as the only person who has the full picture is the interviewer. From what you shared, it seems your performance was good. You might still pass even if you make a mistake – your approach doesn’t need to be perfect.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your interview experience. There are some positive elements about it, but ultimately it is really hard for anyone (other than the actual interviewer) to tell you whether you will pass or not. 

You will only know when you hear the official decision. Until then, anything is speculation :)

All the best and crossing fingers for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Actually, it sounds like the interview went really well. 

They don't expect you to do it perfectly, but they expect you to show that you're coachable. 

I had a market sizing question in my final round with McK and also made mistakes and eventually got the offer. 

So don't be concerned that the assumption was wrong. That happens often.

Hope you hear back from them soon!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Feb 29, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Whether you get an offer or not is defined by more factors that just a single market sizing estimation. Case interviews are about testing your structuring and analysis skills. If you can provide a sound explanation for why you think it's 70% and not 30% then you should be ok, even if in reality the number is incorrect. 

Remember, that the interviewers always assess you holistically as a candidate (case / fit / behavioural parts).

Overall, according to what you are saying, the signs from that particular interviewer were positive.

Good luck!
Nick

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Petros gave the best answer

Petros

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
BCG consultant, ex-Goldman Sachs | Free Intro Session! | personalized preparation plan | >90% candidate success rate
50
Meetings
87
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely