expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Experienced Hires Event - What should I expect?

Hello!

As a marketing professional, I successfully applied for the “Curious about Strategy Consulting” event designed by Bain for experienced hire.

I guess it will consist of a Company & Jobs presentation followed by a networking event. Isn't it?

What can I expect from the networking part of the event ?

I'm interested in all the insights I can get first hand from current Bain consultants but my ultimate goal is to enter the recruitment process after this event.

Do you have any advice on how to do so in a smooth way?

Thank you in advance!

Hello!

As a marketing professional, I successfully applied for the “Curious about Strategy Consulting” event designed by Bain for experienced hire.

I guess it will consist of a Company & Jobs presentation followed by a networking event. Isn't it?

What can I expect from the networking part of the event ?

I'm interested in all the insights I can get first hand from current Bain consultants but my ultimate goal is to enter the recruitment process after this event.

Do you have any advice on how to do so in a smooth way?

Thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

given your goal is to get an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask deeper questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why Bain
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as an introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends on country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably initially go through an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and sometimes even have an individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. The following networking part is usually an opportunity to talk with current consultants in one-to-one meetings.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

given your goal is to get an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask deeper questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why Bain
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as an introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends on country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably initially go through an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and sometimes even have an individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. The following networking part is usually an opportunity to talk with current consultants in one-to-one meetings.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

My advice might be counterintuitive, but - please - do NOT plan on doing anything special! Networking events at MBB are formats for the respective firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are eligible to participate in such an event, the firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to wow anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 3 or 4 things you really want to find out about the firm and its employees. That's it. Don't try to impress at such an event. The time to impress will be the interviews!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

My advice might be counterintuitive, but - please - do NOT plan on doing anything special! Networking events at MBB are formats for the respective firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are eligible to participate in such an event, the firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to wow anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 3 or 4 things you really want to find out about the firm and its employees. That's it. Don't try to impress at such an event. The time to impress will be the interviews!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case or tell about the company. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together / workshop / etc. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas

Some additional tips:

  1. Have in mind interesting questions to ask. Skip the boring / negative ones are career growth or work hours. Ask the smart questions about different industries and the future of the consulting.
  2. Do a lot of networking after the event. Try to find the common ground with the consultants
  3. Write a thank you note to the consultant or even approach him later (to practice a case / ask for advice / etc)

Best

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case or tell about the company. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together / workshop / etc. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas

Some additional tips:

  1. Have in mind interesting questions to ask. Skip the boring / negative ones are career growth or work hours. Ask the smart questions about different industries and the future of the consulting.
  2. Do a lot of networking after the event. Try to find the common ground with the consultants
  3. Write a thank you note to the consultant or even approach him later (to practice a case / ask for advice / etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

5 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

the organization of the event can literally vary a lot from country to country and from office to office. Usually there are 3 main objective:

- Give you an overview of the company with some specificality about the specific geography... (e.g. stronger practices, success stories ...)

- Networking and getting to know you better

- Rapresent as direct channel for recruiting (they will probably get your information/ CV, make a first assessment and then potentially send to HR

I would suggest you to prepare with the updated version of your CV, Think about how to answer to 2 questions: Why consulting? Why a specific Firm?

Then talk with the consultants/ managers at the event. If your ultimate goal is to enter in the recruitment process, that should be the right event

Hi,

the organization of the event can literally vary a lot from country to country and from office to office. Usually there are 3 main objective:

- Give you an overview of the company with some specificality about the specific geography... (e.g. stronger practices, success stories ...)

- Networking and getting to know you better

- Rapresent as direct channel for recruiting (they will probably get your information/ CV, make a first assessment and then potentially send to HR

I would suggest you to prepare with the updated version of your CV, Think about how to answer to 2 questions: Why consulting? Why a specific Firm?

Then talk with the consultants/ managers at the event. If your ultimate goal is to enter in the recruitment process, that should be the right event

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case