Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Do MBB care about GRE score a lot?

GRE
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

score certifications such as GMAT and GRE are a nice-to-have add on for your CV but not an essential element; it is worth to add them to your CV only if the score is good/excellent though.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

score certifications such as GMAT and GRE are a nice-to-have add on for your CV but not an essential element; it is worth to add them to your CV only if the score is good/excellent though.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you already have it and it's good - it will be one extra point in your CV

If you are thinking of preparing to GRE and passing the exam just to put it in your resume - it's not worth it because nobody really cares

Best!

Hi,

If you already have it and it's good - it will be one extra point in your CV

If you are thinking of preparing to GRE and passing the exam just to put it in your resume - it's not worth it because nobody really cares

Best!

What if it's relatively low and as a PhD student, I have to put it on in application? — Lingyi on Jul 02, 2019

Hi! You don't have to put it, there is no such a rule — Vlad on Jul 02, 2019

Thanks a lot! — Lingyi on Jul 09, 2019