Do all Bain applicants receive SOVA?

Bain Online Tests SOVA
New answer on Sep 15, 2022
3 Answers
499 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2022

I applied to the London office about 6 weeks ago but I have not heard back, including no invite to complete the Sova assessment. From their website it seems like all applicants should receive one but I may be misinterrpeting the language:

“In the Bain offices where Sova test is currently begin used, applicants will receive a request to complete the test online after they submit their application.”


I'm not looking for resources or tips for completing the test, I've already been through many of the resources on Preplounge, only the above question. Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Not all applicants need to complete it. There are some exceptions - like for instance if you apply for some experienced hire roles or for specific practices. However, most need to complete it. 

Needless to say, if you've been waiting for 6 weeks and didn't hear back, you should reach out to them and ask for an update on the status of your application. 6 weeks is way too long and if you were rejected they should've let you know. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Not all, but most. It's dependent on role, recruiting channel, office etc.

If you have not heard back from your application you can feel free to reach out.

Please also don't twiddle your thumbs while you wait! Get networking and applying to other companies! And, make sure you're getting case + fit interview ready.

Case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Not everyone will receive an invitation to undertake the assessment. That being said, it has been a long time since you submitted your application and so I suggest reaching out to the recruiting team to ask them to clarify next steps.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6,823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews