Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Deloitte Monitor

I have an interview soon with Deloitte Monitor in Brussels. What should I expect? What is the culture? Are the cases more interviewer-led or interviewee-led?

Thanks a million guys

I have an interview soon with Deloitte Monitor in Brussels. What should I expect? What is the culture? Are the cases more interviewer-led or interviewee-led?

Thanks a million guys

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Ciao Valentina,
regarding the cases, candidate-led are more frequent. But I recommend you to solve during the preparation also interviewer-led cases.

Best,
Antonello

Ciao Valentina,
regarding the cases, candidate-led are more frequent. But I recommend you to solve during the preparation also interviewer-led cases.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Kay

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hello Valentina!

My Monitor assessment last year was a full day assessment centre withone team round, and one interview which included a presentation I had prepared in the first part of the day. The team round had one case study and a specific objective for each candidate - candidates had their own problem packs and had 15 minutes to present the insights and come to a conclusion on the course of action with the team.

After lunch, the majority of the candidates get sent home and those that made it through the team round had 90 minutes to prepare a presentation on a topic (not case study and very loose instructions e.g. what are three ways that technology impact an industry of your choosing?). These presentations were given to partners in the final section, which was an interview. The interview felt more like a conversation, with questions around working style etc. more than "tell me about a time when you..."-type questions. There was no case study in my assessment.

If you do have an assessment centre, I would stress that your character/ability to work well with others and your demeanor are more important than the answers you come up with.

Best of luck!

Kay

Hello Valentina!

My Monitor assessment last year was a full day assessment centre withone team round, and one interview which included a presentation I had prepared in the first part of the day. The team round had one case study and a specific objective for each candidate - candidates had their own problem packs and had 15 minutes to present the insights and come to a conclusion on the course of action with the team.

After lunch, the majority of the candidates get sent home and those that made it through the team round had 90 minutes to prepare a presentation on a topic (not case study and very loose instructions e.g. what are three ways that technology impact an industry of your choosing?). These presentations were given to partners in the final section, which was an interview. The interview felt more like a conversation, with questions around working style etc. more than "tell me about a time when you..."-type questions. There was no case study in my assessment.

If you do have an assessment centre, I would stress that your character/ability to work well with others and your demeanor are more important than the answers you come up with.

Best of luck!

Kay

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case