Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

4

Oliver Wyman: First interview directly with Partner

Hello,

I have been offered a meeting with Oliver Wyman Engineers however my very first meeting will be with a Senior Partner. Could anyone tell me what I should expect?

Thank you,

Hello,

I have been offered a meeting with Oliver Wyman Engineers however my very first meeting will be with a Senior Partner. Could anyone tell me what I should expect?

Thank you,

(edited)

Thank you so much to all of you for your very valuable insight and for taking the time to get back to me. I hope you have a fantastic weekend :) — Anonymous A on Mar 27, 2021

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I had the same experience when I interviewed with OW – I interviewed with the country MD during the 1st round.

You should prepare in the standard way: fit, case and prepare your questions at the end. In my specific case, the interview was purely based on fit questions.

With partners, you may expect that they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present.

So in order to prepare, I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories. As mentioned, in my MD interview I had exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as usual. OW specifically tends to have more market sizing than other companies

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I had the same experience when I interviewed with OW – I interviewed with the country MD during the 1st round.

You should prepare in the standard way: fit, case and prepare your questions at the end. In my specific case, the interview was purely based on fit questions.

With partners, you may expect that they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present.

So in order to prepare, I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories. As mentioned, in my MD interview I had exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as usual. OW specifically tends to have more market sizing than other companies

Best,

Francesco

Hello Francesco, Would this therefore be my only round with them? or should expect something else afterwards ? — Anonymous A on Mar 27, 2021

Hi there, in my case I had an additional round after. HR should be able to provide information if that’s the case. Hope this helps — Francesco on Mar 27, 2021

Hi Francesco, I also have a purely fit OW interview coming up with a Senior Partner. Would you be able to provide a quick overview on some of the questions you were asked? — Anonymous B on May 03, 2021

Hi there, please feel free to PM me if you have questions. Best — Francesco on May 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations and good luck!

In general, you will have both a fit and a case portion. For fit, make sure you're ready with "Why Consulting", "Why OW", and "Resume Walkthrough" as well as be prepared to tells tories about experiences in your past.

In terms of case, well, there's plenty of info out there :)

Make sure to confirm with HR/the recruiters on the exact format of the case!

Hi there,

Congratulations and good luck!

In general, you will have both a fit and a case portion. For fit, make sure you're ready with "Why Consulting", "Why OW", and "Resume Walkthrough" as well as be prepared to tells tories about experiences in your past.

In terms of case, well, there's plenty of info out there :)

Make sure to confirm with HR/the recruiters on the exact format of the case!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey there!

Usually, during the first round interviews you have behavioural one and case one. I suggest working through your cv once again and preparing for a quite generic interview situation.

If you have any other doubts and questions - feel free to write to me!
GB

Hey there!

Usually, during the first round interviews you have behavioural one and case one. I suggest working through your cv once again and preparing for a quite generic interview situation.

If you have any other doubts and questions - feel free to write to me!
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

Having 1st interview with partner is tough quite unusual. Most likely you will have the classical case + FIT.

Usually you would face partners in 2nd round, and there FIT becomes particularly relevant. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats!

Having 1st interview with partner is tough quite unusual. Most likely you will have the classical case + FIT.

Usually you would face partners in 2nd round, and there FIT becomes particularly relevant. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case