Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

CaseCoach.com

Hi,

What is your opinion on the cases of casecoach.com? As some of their founders are ex-MBB, is there a possibility for the cases to be real interview ones or at least very similar?

Hi,

What is your opinion on the cases of casecoach.com? As some of their founders are ex-MBB, is there a possibility for the cases to be real interview ones or at least very similar?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous A,

Thank you very much for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

First of all, it is great to see that you are recognizing the value of a good case interview coach and are willing to make this valuable investment in your future career. You will surely not regret it!

Second of all, kudos to you for trying to get the best possible result by comparing different platforms and coaches. It looks like you have an important quality of a future management consultant and the mind for efficiency :)

Third, we would like to add some points which might be useful for you when making your decision:

When picking a coach or several suitable coaches for you, the right fit is highly important. Do not base your decision on the types of cases an expert has. This will not lead you very far, as all coaches have a set of high quality and real cases they have collected during their careers. (Feel free to have a look at our new expert cases and real company cases here on PrepLounge, as well.)

Instead, you should find a coach with a similar background to what you are aiming for (e.g. the consulting firm you are applying to, the specific office or location, etc.). This is the most important criteria. One of our coaches has a great approach to select the right case interview coaches (Please note that it makes sense to get feedback from different coaches since they can offer you different points of view):

For further information, please have a look at our article: How to Make the Most out of Your Coaching Sessions in 6 Steps

Last but not least, I would like to point out the importance of practicing with other case partners, in addition to your coaching sessions, as well. Our expert recommendation is that you should have done at least 30 mock cases with experienced partners. On PrepLounge, you have access to thousands of candidates and can easily schedule meetings with case partners from all over the world. Furthermore, we offer you lots of practice material, such as stress questions, quizzes, and a mental math tool.

We do believe that PrepLounge is unique and that you will not find a similar community anywhere else! :) The Consulting Q&A on which you asked your question is a great example of how we bring coaches and candidates together to help you reach your career goals.

So, we hope to continue seeing you here! ;)

All the best for your case prep and stay healthy,

Christine

Hi Anonymous A,

Thank you very much for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

First of all, it is great to see that you are recognizing the value of a good case interview coach and are willing to make this valuable investment in your future career. You will surely not regret it!

Second of all, kudos to you for trying to get the best possible result by comparing different platforms and coaches. It looks like you have an important quality of a future management consultant and the mind for efficiency :)

Third, we would like to add some points which might be useful for you when making your decision:

When picking a coach or several suitable coaches for you, the right fit is highly important. Do not base your decision on the types of cases an expert has. This will not lead you very far, as all coaches have a set of high quality and real cases they have collected during their careers. (Feel free to have a look at our new expert cases and real company cases here on PrepLounge, as well.)

Instead, you should find a coach with a similar background to what you are aiming for (e.g. the consulting firm you are applying to, the specific office or location, etc.). This is the most important criteria. One of our coaches has a great approach to select the right case interview coaches (Please note that it makes sense to get feedback from different coaches since they can offer you different points of view):

For further information, please have a look at our article: How to Make the Most out of Your Coaching Sessions in 6 Steps

Last but not least, I would like to point out the importance of practicing with other case partners, in addition to your coaching sessions, as well. Our expert recommendation is that you should have done at least 30 mock cases with experienced partners. On PrepLounge, you have access to thousands of candidates and can easily schedule meetings with case partners from all over the world. Furthermore, we offer you lots of practice material, such as stress questions, quizzes, and a mental math tool.

We do believe that PrepLounge is unique and that you will not find a similar community anywhere else! :) The Consulting Q&A on which you asked your question is a great example of how we bring coaches and candidates together to help you reach your career goals.

So, we hope to continue seeing you here! ;)

All the best for your case prep and stay healthy,

Christine

Hi Christine, thanks for taking my approach to select the right mentor as an example ;) — Anonymous on Apr 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The best thing would be a combination between all the pages, because I haven´t seen that there is one value proposition that is 100% unique and complete. Best is to complement from here and there.

This said, CaseCoach.com is really really good in my opinion, when it comes to materials.

Also, they have a free newsletter to which you can subscribe and that gives you positive hints in your mail -along with things that are not that interesting-.

In terms of coaching, it´s the same as PrepL.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The best thing would be a combination between all the pages, because I haven´t seen that there is one value proposition that is 100% unique and complete. Best is to complement from here and there.

This said, CaseCoach.com is really really good in my opinion, when it comes to materials.

Also, they have a free newsletter to which you can subscribe and that gives you positive hints in your mail -along with things that are not that interesting-.

In terms of coaching, it´s the same as PrepL.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

I fully agree with Christine. In my eyes it's the most comprehensive one to answer your questions.

Being objective, maybe it's not the best way to ask about casecoach.com over here at preplounge.com since we are all a little bit biased? ;););)

Anyway I would recommend you to trust your first impression about that website.

Good luck in preparations!

Best,

André

Hi A,

I fully agree with Christine. In my eyes it's the most comprehensive one to answer your questions.

Being objective, maybe it's not the best way to ask about casecoach.com over here at preplounge.com since we are all a little bit biased? ;););)

Anyway I would recommend you to trust your first impression about that website.

Good luck in preparations!

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

In my experience, it is relatively similar. I think Preplounge being a platform does make it somewhat more useful.

Hi there,

In my experience, it is relatively similar. I think Preplounge being a platform does make it somewhat more useful.

I recently interviewed with MBB and used CaseCoach materials (along with others) to prepare. I would say their case library is the best in terms of both quality and quantity out there. The Medium cases are on par in terms of difficulty but quite a bit longer than what I had. They seem to focus much more on interviewer-led cases, which can be good or bad depending on your needs. The are some additional materials (fit, structuring, math, etc.) but I found them mediorce. They recently added quite a lot of structuring and exhibit reading drills, but I haven't checked those out. I did not have any coaching sessions with them either.

I recently interviewed with MBB and used CaseCoach materials (along with others) to prepare. I would say their case library is the best in terms of both quality and quantity out there. The Medium cases are on par in terms of difficulty but quite a bit longer than what I had. They seem to focus much more on interviewer-led cases, which can be good or bad depending on your needs. The are some additional materials (fit, structuring, math, etc.) but I found them mediorce. They recently added quite a lot of structuring and exhibit reading drills, but I haven't checked those out. I did not have any coaching sessions with them either.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I think it provides the same (if not less) services as Preplounge. If you browse the coach list, you will find some familiar faces :)

Hi There,

I think it provides the same (if not less) services as Preplounge. If you browse the coach list, you will find some familiar faces :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case