Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Casebook in German

Hi guys

I am a non-native German speaker. I want to apply for office in DACH countries. Besides PrepLounge's case material, are there any other sources of case material in German- a Casebook, YouTube channel or blog? Thank you for your help!

Regards

Hi guys

I am a non-native German speaker. I want to apply for office in DACH countries. Besides PrepLounge's case material, are there any other sources of case material in German- a Casebook, YouTube channel or blog? Thank you for your help!

Regards

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

I have some German casebook material as PDF. Just send me a PM.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I have some German casebook material as PDF. Just send me a PM.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately nothing serious I am aware of - German-speaking market is very limited compared to English publications, so that's a significant driver for the English content on those subjects..

Hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately nothing serious I am aware of - German-speaking market is very limited compared to English publications, so that's a significant driver for the English content on those subjects..

Hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While I don't have casebooks, I recommend the following to keep your German sharp:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages

Hi there,

While I don't have casebooks, I recommend the following to keep your German sharp:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately for cases like yours, most bibliography is in English.

However, if you think it, this also gives you a hint about the importance of English vs. the rest of the languages.

I am myself from a region where the local language is really really important, Spain, mostly because most clients don´t speak English well. However, even here, interviews are always a mix between local language and English, and most docs are in ENglish only.

This said, use the good bibliography (for instance, the cases in this platform https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20) in English, translation later to your mother-tonge is always going to be the easy direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately for cases like yours, most bibliography is in English.

However, if you think it, this also gives you a hint about the importance of English vs. the rest of the languages.

I am myself from a region where the local language is really really important, Spain, mostly because most clients don´t speak English well. However, even here, interviews are always a mix between local language and English, and most docs are in ENglish only.

This said, use the good bibliography (for instance, the cases in this platform https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20) in English, translation later to your mother-tonge is always going to be the easy direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

I have some casebooks in German. But here I would like you to remind the following important thing in your preparation:

• Reading books will help you to get an idea and understanding on how the process works

•The real practice and preparation will start when you start practicing in the field, with peers or coach

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I have some casebooks in German. But here I would like you to remind the following important thing in your preparation:

• Reading books will help you to get an idea and understanding on how the process works

•The real practice and preparation will start when you start practicing in the field, with peers or coach

Wish you good luck,

André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case