Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Case Preparation

Case preparation Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
4 Answers
1.1 k Views
Dimitrios asked on Jul 26, 2022

Hello,

I just wanted to ask the following: Are we supposed to solve our selected case before the meeting with another candidate or should we do it live with no preperation? 

I find it a bit confusing, as for example when we take the role of the interviewer we are advised to know the case, in order to improve the overall experience.

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Dimitrios,

Q: Are we supposed to solve our selected case before the meeting with another candidate or should we do it live with no preparation? 

It depends.

If you act as the interviewer: definitely read it in advance.

If you act as the candidate: definitely don’t read it in advance.

If you act as the interviewer, you need to know the case well to deliver it. While if you act as a candidate, you should not know the case as this will bias your performance.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dimitrios on Jul 27, 2022

Thank you very much!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 26, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Dimitrios,

Please don't read the read you are going to be given!

The only way to have an effective case given to you is by having no idea what it will be beforehand! This simulates the real-life interview where you won't know what the case is until you hear it.

Given you're new to casing, here's some reading to help you get ramped up: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Dimitrios on Jul 27, 2022

Thank you very much!

Sophia
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

If you are taking the role of the interviewer, read the case in advance and familiarize yourself with it. If you are taking the role of the candidate, do not read it in advance - otherwise it wouldn't be mimicking the interview scenario.

Was this answer helpful?
Dimitrios on Jul 27, 2022

Thank you very much!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

The case you are meant to be receiving you should be doing fresh. It should be a new context for you. 

The case you will be giving to another candidate you should know in detail to replicate as much as possible the interviewer's knowledge during the interview.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,535
Meetings
46,627
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!