Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
14

Case Interview Coaching vs Mock Interview

Hi,

i just want to ask what’s your opinion on case interview coaching and mock interview? I feel that a lot of people give feedbacks on the particular case that you did but not teach you how to do case interview consulting from the beginning. What are your thoughts on this?

Hi,

i just want to ask what’s your opinion on case interview coaching and mock interview? I feel that a lot of people give feedbacks on the particular case that you did but not teach you how to do case interview consulting from the beginning. What are your thoughts on this?

14 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

From my perspective absolutely yes. The biggest benefit for me was to realize that the preparation material and case frameworks that you can find online are just very immature tools that don't really explain how you have to think (!!!) when addressing strategic questions. None of the fundamental principles and logic that underlie such strategic problems can be found in Victor Cheng etc., and only after starting my coaching program I started to understand this. It took some time (about 6 sessions) to fully grasp and master it, but once I got the hang of it I received an offer at every firm that I interviewed with, including the MBBs. I would never have been able to do this on my own - at least not without an incredible amount of luck.

And at least in my case, compared to the delta in lifetime income, the invested expert cost is not even measurable...

From my perspective absolutely yes. The biggest benefit for me was to realize that the preparation material and case frameworks that you can find online are just very immature tools that don't really explain how you have to think (!!!) when addressing strategic questions. None of the fundamental principles and logic that underlie such strategic problems can be found in Victor Cheng etc., and only after starting my coaching program I started to understand this. It took some time (about 6 sessions) to fully grasp and master it, but once I got the hang of it I received an offer at every firm that I interviewed with, including the MBBs. I would never have been able to do this on my own - at least not without an incredible amount of luck.

And at least in my case, compared to the delta in lifetime income, the invested expert cost is not even measurable...

Which coaching program did you use? — Anonymous G on Aug 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends, the devil is in details.

  • Most of the people from my HBS class who applied got 2-3 offers with almost no prep. Obviously the brand matters
  • I know a couple of people with the background in sales who got the offers with almost no prep - these people can present and sell themselves perfectly
  • I personally got all 3 offers myself. However, it took 2 attempts (at first I got 0 offers), 2 years and 100+ cases
  • In some markets / offices it's MUCH easier to get an MBB offer than in the others

To sum up - it depends, but the coach can increase your chances and save the years of your life

Best

Hi,

It depends, the devil is in details.

  • Most of the people from my HBS class who applied got 2-3 offers with almost no prep. Obviously the brand matters
  • I know a couple of people with the background in sales who got the offers with almost no prep - these people can present and sell themselves perfectly
  • I personally got all 3 offers myself. However, it took 2 attempts (at first I got 0 offers), 2 years and 100+ cases
  • In some markets / offices it's MUCH easier to get an MBB offer than in the others

To sum up - it depends, but the coach can increase your chances and save the years of your life

Best

I am a PhD student, so not much business background, and I am pretty strapped on cash. But, I asked myself, how upset would I be if I didn't spend a few hundred dollars and that was the difference between getting and offer or not at my dream job?

I did two sessions with a case coach after my first round at BCG, and before the final round, and received an offer. I would say it was definately worth it, since I think it was the small, advanced tweaks that helped put me over the edge to get an offer.

I think booking a case coach before you practice on your own to the point of being very advanced would be a waste of money, since you can learn the basics for free. I think the value of a case coach is helping you go from good/great to exceptional. There are certain aspects of casing that our peers just can't help us with because they lack the experience, expertise, etc.

I am a PhD student, so not much business background, and I am pretty strapped on cash. But, I asked myself, how upset would I be if I didn't spend a few hundred dollars and that was the difference between getting and offer or not at my dream job?

I did two sessions with a case coach after my first round at BCG, and before the final round, and received an offer. I would say it was definately worth it, since I think it was the small, advanced tweaks that helped put me over the edge to get an offer.

I think booking a case coach before you practice on your own to the point of being very advanced would be a waste of money, since you can learn the basics for free. I think the value of a case coach is helping you go from good/great to exceptional. There are certain aspects of casing that our peers just can't help us with because they lack the experience, expertise, etc.

Great response, I have been thinking along these same lines...especially considering the salary of the very first year in a firm I would quickly recoup the investment. Congrats on the BCG offer!! Which country are you in? BCG is my goal, do you have any tips? — Anonymous on Sep 25, 2018

I am in the US. My advice would be to do Bridge2BCG (if you can), and to network. Talk to as many people as you can in the firm/office you want and build rapport with them. This will not only get people vouching for you, but it will also make you feel more comfortable going into your interviews, knowing you feel like you fit in/already have a sense of community. Good luck! — Anonymous on Sep 25, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for many other activities, a coach for consulting interviews can help you to achieve faster the results you want to get, which means you can get to your top level performance in a lower amount of time AND increase the likelihood of getting in your desired company. There are several reasons for that, including as main ones the following:

  • More experience. A good partner may have done tens of cases. A great coach has hundred or thousands of cases and coaching sessions under his/her belt, a network of current consultants to help with networking, and has gone through most of the consulting prep material out there . This means that you will work with someone with exponentially more experience. Which means that in the end you can get to your desired results 10X faster or more than working without a coach. As an example, when I help with coaching, I not only provide the best cases based on an experience of 1400+ coaching sessions, but also a network of hundred of current consultants worldwide to help you with referrals, constant support after the class and a selection of the best prep material for free, to boost your preparation in the minimum possible amount of time.
  • Teaching skills. A good partner can provide challenging cases. But are you really looking for a partner just to get a well-delivered case? The goal when doing cases should not be to do cases per se, but to improve, and for that you need someone who is able not only to deliver a case, but also to teach you how to get better. A great coach can help you to spot your mistakes, and teach you the exact steps to improve for each of them. When I help with coaching, I usually provide a 2-page minimum feedback report, detailing all the mistakes you are doing and the specific ways you can correct them, plus providing the material to start to work on the different areas.
  • Stronger commitment. It is clear that coaching requires an investment while good partners are usually free. Although it may sound counterintuitive, putting money in your learning is one of the best ways to self-commit to success. Once you have invested in something, studies show you have a lot more commitment to deliver your maximum results, at the bare minimum to justify your investment. I have experimented this first-hand with my own investment: at the beginning of this year I committed $1000 in coaching program for self-improvement. Although the program overall was good, it also required a lot of work from my side. I can guarantee you I would have never gone through the whole amount of work required if the course was free. But since I paid for it, and thus committed, I put effort to deliver the maximum I could from the program. And in this way I got the results I wanted. Of course, you want to invest wisely when choosing a coach – I would recommend you carefully select your choice on the basis of the success rate and reviews.

The most successful people in the world - from Warren Buffet to Michael Jordan - had coaches helping them to achieve their goals. The reason is simple: investing in the stock market can give you a 8% return in one year. Investing in yourself can give you a 10X return in one year. And getting a great coach is one of the easiest ways to invest in yourself, whatever part of your life you want to improve.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for many other activities, a coach for consulting interviews can help you to achieve faster the results you want to get, which means you can get to your top level performance in a lower amount of time AND increase the likelihood of getting in your desired company. There are several reasons for that, including as main ones the following:

  • More experience. A good partner may have done tens of cases. A great coach has hundred or thousands of cases and coaching sessions under his/her belt, a network of current consultants to help with networking, and has gone through most of the consulting prep material out there . This means that you will work with someone with exponentially more experience. Which means that in the end you can get to your desired results 10X faster or more than working without a coach. As an example, when I help with coaching, I not only provide the best cases based on an experience of 1400+ coaching sessions, but also a network of hundred of current consultants worldwide to help you with referrals, constant support after the class and a selection of the best prep material for free, to boost your preparation in the minimum possible amount of time.
  • Teaching skills. A good partner can provide challenging cases. But are you really looking for a partner just to get a well-delivered case? The goal when doing cases should not be to do cases per se, but to improve, and for that you need someone who is able not only to deliver a case, but also to teach you how to get better. A great coach can help you to spot your mistakes, and teach you the exact steps to improve for each of them. When I help with coaching, I usually provide a 2-page minimum feedback report, detailing all the mistakes you are doing and the specific ways you can correct them, plus providing the material to start to work on the different areas.
  • Stronger commitment. It is clear that coaching requires an investment while good partners are usually free. Although it may sound counterintuitive, putting money in your learning is one of the best ways to self-commit to success. Once you have invested in something, studies show you have a lot more commitment to deliver your maximum results, at the bare minimum to justify your investment. I have experimented this first-hand with my own investment: at the beginning of this year I committed $1000 in coaching program for self-improvement. Although the program overall was good, it also required a lot of work from my side. I can guarantee you I would have never gone through the whole amount of work required if the course was free. But since I paid for it, and thus committed, I put effort to deliver the maximum I could from the program. And in this way I got the results I wanted. Of course, you want to invest wisely when choosing a coach – I would recommend you carefully select your choice on the basis of the success rate and reviews.

The most successful people in the world - from Warren Buffet to Michael Jordan - had coaches helping them to achieve their goals. The reason is simple: investing in the stock market can give you a 8% return in one year. Investing in yourself can give you a 10X return in one year. And getting a great coach is one of the easiest ways to invest in yourself, whatever part of your life you want to improve.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(edited)

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question in our Consulting Q&A!

In a former thread, a similar topic has already been discussed.

Vlad stated the following:

I believe YOU NEED BOTH good partners and coaches to increase your odds of success. Partners give you quantity and build your muscle memory.Coaches specifically:

  • Can save you tens if not hundreds of hours. I know many candidates who have done 100+ cases with the poor partners and got no offer.
  • May have a program covering all possible types of the cases (pls check in my profile)
  • Can assess you using the real case interview criteria
  • Can work on your fit interview since they heard hundreds of stories and know how to make them perfect
  • Give you a professional feedback since they have seen hundreds of candidates and can calibrate your performance
  • [...]

For the full Q&A, check the following link: What are the benefits of coaching compared to having a good partner to practice?

We believe that case coaching is very helpful and will be worth your investment. Experienced coaches usually know exactly what interviewers want and can turn you into the perfect candidate. Plus, after having landed the job, the amount you have spent on the coaching sessions won't seem like much to you anymore ;)

CoachingPlus is the All-in-One Case Interview Preparation Package
You get a combination of coaching sessions plus a Premium Membership that gives you access to peer2peer practice and the most essential prep material on PrepLounge. You can choose among a list of ~15 experienced coaches.

If you have any further question, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question in our Consulting Q&A!

In a former thread, a similar topic has already been discussed.

Vlad stated the following:

I believe YOU NEED BOTH good partners and coaches to increase your odds of success. Partners give you quantity and build your muscle memory.Coaches specifically:

  • Can save you tens if not hundreds of hours. I know many candidates who have done 100+ cases with the poor partners and got no offer.
  • May have a program covering all possible types of the cases (pls check in my profile)
  • Can assess you using the real case interview criteria
  • Can work on your fit interview since they heard hundreds of stories and know how to make them perfect
  • Give you a professional feedback since they have seen hundreds of candidates and can calibrate your performance
  • [...]

For the full Q&A, check the following link: What are the benefits of coaching compared to having a good partner to practice?

We believe that case coaching is very helpful and will be worth your investment. Experienced coaches usually know exactly what interviewers want and can turn you into the perfect candidate. Plus, after having landed the job, the amount you have spent on the coaching sessions won't seem like much to you anymore ;)

CoachingPlus is the All-in-One Case Interview Preparation Package
You get a combination of coaching sessions plus a Premium Membership that gives you access to peer2peer practice and the most essential prep material on PrepLounge. You can choose among a list of ~15 experienced coaches.

If you have any further question, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure weither you mean Mock interview practiced with a coach or another candidate.

In any cases, teaching case resolution requires of course more than a mock interview. But keep in mind the mock interview is really usefull for you to experience the real situation pressure and level of expectation.

I case your initial messag was asking about difference betwen practicing mock with coach vs. pair candidates :

- Practicing with pairs is a good way to cover a high volume of cases. Unfortunately, the idea is not to cover the max number of case, but to understand how it works with real expecation.

- One of the limitation of practicing candidates, is that the other candidates may not have the real experience neither, so this will be difficult to create realistic condition of pressure and level of expectation : candidates tends to be to soft with each others

- In addition to real situation, a coach will bring detailed feedback on the dimensions that he knows are evalueted during the interview. This will be critical info for your to keep working on your prep.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

I am not sure weither you mean Mock interview practiced with a coach or another candidate.

In any cases, teaching case resolution requires of course more than a mock interview. But keep in mind the mock interview is really usefull for you to experience the real situation pressure and level of expectation.

I case your initial messag was asking about difference betwen practicing mock with coach vs. pair candidates :

- Practicing with pairs is a good way to cover a high volume of cases. Unfortunately, the idea is not to cover the max number of case, but to understand how it works with real expecation.

- One of the limitation of practicing candidates, is that the other candidates may not have the real experience neither, so this will be difficult to create realistic condition of pressure and level of expectation : candidates tends to be to soft with each others

- In addition to real situation, a coach will bring detailed feedback on the dimensions that he knows are evalueted during the interview. This will be critical info for your to keep working on your prep.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

I can give some insights from my perspective.
Two years ago I had my first case interview at BCG and Bain. Unfortunately, I thought that practicing cases by myself would be enough. The result was me not passing the interview. This year I had an interview at BCG again. However, I prepared practicing cases with other peers as well as 5 coaching sessions. I must admit that those sessions really gave me a different perspective on what is most important. It was definitely worth the money since I also landed an offer!

I can give some insights from my perspective.
Two years ago I had my first case interview at BCG and Bain. Unfortunately, I thought that practicing cases by myself would be enough. The result was me not passing the interview. This year I had an interview at BCG again. However, I prepared practicing cases with other peers as well as 5 coaching sessions. I must admit that those sessions really gave me a different perspective on what is most important. It was definitely worth the money since I also landed an offer!

I call it an investment. If it goes with high risk, high returns are expected!

I call it an investment. If it goes with high risk, high returns are expected!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

For sure I can not be impartial but I would suggest to have a look at feedback left by candidates on experts' profiles after their coaching sessions.
Those feedback clearly prove the added value that a coach can give.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

For sure I can not be impartial but I would suggest to have a look at feedback left by candidates on experts' profiles after their coaching sessions.
Those feedback clearly prove the added value that a coach can give.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Probably is best to ask people who got an offer and got help from a coach, and try to see how much of that success they "atribute" to the guidance they got form them.

I would say so, for the fact that they are interviewers and perfectly know what they are looking for -something that other candidates, as good as they feedback can be, don´t have-.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Probably is best to ask people who got an offer and got help from a coach, and try to see how much of that success they "atribute" to the guidance they got form them.

I would say so, for the fact that they are interviewers and perfectly know what they are looking for -something that other candidates, as good as they feedback can be, don´t have-.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Probably not worth. They can't teach you new stuff that isn't readily accessible online or in according literature. It always comes down to your own diligence and how much you practice cases.

On top of that, they ain't cheap...

Probably not worth. They can't teach you new stuff that isn't readily accessible online or in according literature. It always comes down to your own diligence and how much you practice cases.

On top of that, they ain't cheap...

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case