expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

875 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

2

Can I apply to multiple offices for second tier firms?

Can I apply to multiple offices of firms such as Deloitte, A.T.Kearney, Simon Kucher, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman .... in order to maximize my chances of getting an offer?

(of course I am native speaker or fluent to the offices I am conisder and I have no need of Visa)

Can I apply to multiple offices of firms such as Deloitte, A.T.Kearney, Simon Kucher, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman .... in order to maximize my chances of getting an offer?

(of course I am native speaker or fluent to the offices I am conisder and I have no need of Visa)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

875 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

This depends by firm - but the answer is:

  • Check if the firm offers the option to put multiple countries for the application - this is possible
  • If the firm doesn't then you can still try with different emails / contact details - but might be detected by system. Might be worth a shot though, if and when your application to your first choice country is unsuccessful.

Good luck!

This depends by firm - but the answer is:

  • Check if the firm offers the option to put multiple countries for the application - this is possible
  • If the firm doesn't then you can still try with different emails / contact details - but might be detected by system. Might be worth a shot though, if and when your application to your first choice country is unsuccessful.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The answer is company specific, but as a general rule, no not really. The international firms you mention have typucally developed HR systems that will cross check your application with other offices.

The answer is company specific, but as a general rule, no not really. The international firms you mention have typucally developed HR systems that will cross check your application with other offices.

Related case(s)

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case