Calculating blocks from given information

TKMC Case: Elevators
New answer on Aug 27, 2020
2 Answers
640 Views
Salma K
Skilled
asked on Aug 26, 2020
Looking for partners, currently prepping for life science consulting interviews.

I'm confused as to how they calculated the number of blocks from the 220 street and 8 avenues given on the table.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Aug 27, 2020

Ok this is super easy with a structure ^^
STRUCTURE RULES: Structure with small numbers such as 1,2,3. Then find the patterns. They apply this to the prompt number. In the long term when you are structured this is very easy.

Column structure
| 1 avenue = 0 block column
|x| 2 avenues = 1 block column
|x|x| 3 avenues = 2 block columns

So n avenue = n-1 block columns

Conclusion
|_|_|_|_|_|_|_| 8 avenues = 7 block columns

Row structure
_ 1 street = 0 block row
_
x 2 streets = 1 block row
_
x 3 streets = 2 block rows
x

So n street = n-1 block rows

Conclusion
220 streets = 219 block rows

Block structure
_
|x| 2 avenues x 2 streets = 1 column x 1 row = 1 block
__
|x|x| 3 avenues x 2 streets = 2 columns x 1 row = 2 blocks
__
|x|x|
|x|x| 3 avenues x 3 streets = 2 columns x 2 rows = 4 blocks

so 8 avenues x 220 columns = 7 avenues x 219 columns = 1533 blocks

Upvote if was useful ;)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 27, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Honestly?

This is a pretty crazy question! I cannot see this question being on a real case.

Rather, they would just expect you to multiply 220 by 8.

Was this answer helpful?