expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to make an oral presentation of the case analysis at the BCG written case interview?.

3

BCG written case + 45 min presentation

I have a BCG interview coming up where they are giving me 2 hours to answer questions on information they give and create 3-5 slides. I then have 45 minutes to present.

I have two questions I hope you can answer:

1) Has anyone gone through this process who can give some insight on their experience?

2) What are your suggestions on how best to prepare for this format?

Thanks

I have a BCG interview coming up where they are giving me 2 hours to answer questions on information they give and create 3-5 slides. I then have 45 minutes to present.

I have two questions I hope you can answer:

1) Has anyone gone through this process who can give some insight on their experience?

2) What are your suggestions on how best to prepare for this format?

Thanks

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Here I've uploaded some written case samples (incl BCG)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Check if the calculator is allowed. So far it was. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422
  2. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  3. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

Good luck!

Hi,

Here I've uploaded some written case samples (incl BCG)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Check if the calculator is allowed. So far it was. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422
  2. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  3. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

Good luck!

(edited)

Hey Vlad! Thanks a lot! The material in your Dropbox is amazing :-) — Katharina on Mar 13, 2018

Hey Vlad, do you have a password for the dropbox, please? Thank you in advance! — Will on Mar 17, 2018

Hello Vlad, could you share the password to the dropbox resources you shared? Thank you for sharing! — Willie on Mar 27, 2018

Hello Vlad, thanks for your insights, would it be possible to have the password to access your dropbox files? Thank you in advance — Valentine on May 09, 2018

Hey Vlad! Do you possible have a password for the dropbox you are sharing? — Luba on May 25, 2018

Hi,

I had a written interview at BCG in the decision round just a couple of weeks back.

They put you into a room and give you a memo along with a bundle of papers. The memo is an e-mail from your senior colleague, basically saying that a new client has appeared who wants data presented tomorrow. The senior colleague is a bit too busy and needs you to summarise the data and send it to him/her asap.

The bundle is a body of around 30 slides that has a lot of info about the client. Some useful, some not.

Your goal is to distil what is important from all of this and use it to formulate an executive summary.

You won't have to 'present' in front of an audience but will discuss it with the Partner/Principal along with your rationale.

Look out for quant - if you're not calculating, you're doing something wrong.

My advice would be to begin writing the executive summary first, and fill it out as you find relevant data. WRITE DOWN YOUR RATIONALE cos under pressure you won't remember it.

Out of the 30 slides, only around 10 of mine were useful. The Principal then scrutinised my decision-making process and rationale.

It won't be easy so be sure to budget your time and keep an eye on the clock!

Good luck.

Hi,

I had a written interview at BCG in the decision round just a couple of weeks back.

They put you into a room and give you a memo along with a bundle of papers. The memo is an e-mail from your senior colleague, basically saying that a new client has appeared who wants data presented tomorrow. The senior colleague is a bit too busy and needs you to summarise the data and send it to him/her asap.

The bundle is a body of around 30 slides that has a lot of info about the client. Some useful, some not.

Your goal is to distil what is important from all of this and use it to formulate an executive summary.

You won't have to 'present' in front of an audience but will discuss it with the Partner/Principal along with your rationale.

Look out for quant - if you're not calculating, you're doing something wrong.

My advice would be to begin writing the executive summary first, and fill it out as you find relevant data. WRITE DOWN YOUR RATIONALE cos under pressure you won't remember it.

Out of the 30 slides, only around 10 of mine were useful. The Principal then scrutinised my decision-making process and rationale.

It won't be easy so be sure to budget your time and keep an eye on the clock!

Good luck.

(edited)

Hi! Thanks for sharing! Do they ask fit questions during written case interview? — Yerkebulan on Sep 13, 2018 (edited)

Hey, thank you for the information! What kind of case did you get for a written case interview? — Katy on Oct 23, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,892 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

answering to your question number 2, quoting a previous answer, this is what I would suggest for a written case:

Step 1: allocate the time

The first thing you should do in a presentation case is to define a plan and allocate in the best possible way your time. With 2h for the analysis, a good approach would include:

  • initial quick reading – 10-20m
  • structure the approach – 10m
  • make slides/answer to the questions adding detailed analysis and math – 1h20m-1h30m
  • final review – 20 min

You should then practice to stick to the time allocated, in order to maximize your final performance.

Step 2: structure the slides

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead tells the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

Step 3: present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

Below you can find additional tips to prepare on the presentation:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-guys-who-has-experience-with-doing-a-bcg-written-case-any-ideas-on-how-to-prepare-for-this-suggestionskey-takeawaysexamples-are-more-than-welcome-thanks-a-lot-for-your-help-569#a1136

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

answering to your question number 2, quoting a previous answer, this is what I would suggest for a written case:

Step 1: allocate the time

The first thing you should do in a presentation case is to define a plan and allocate in the best possible way your time. With 2h for the analysis, a good approach would include:

  • initial quick reading – 10-20m
  • structure the approach – 10m
  • make slides/answer to the questions adding detailed analysis and math – 1h20m-1h30m
  • final review – 20 min

You should then practice to stick to the time allocated, in order to maximize your final performance.

Step 2: structure the slides

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead tells the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

Step 3: present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

Below you can find additional tips to prepare on the presentation:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-guys-who-has-experience-with-doing-a-bcg-written-case-any-ideas-on-how-to-prepare-for-this-suggestionskey-takeawaysexamples-are-more-than-welcome-thanks-a-lot-for-your-help-569#a1136

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 800+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 41
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 5
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case