expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

BCG Interactive Case Library

BCG has a new interactive case library. I feel very confident in my ability to solve cases and perform well on PrepLounge interviews, but I get a feedback note from the BCG library reading, "The approach you chose and your analyses do not meet our expectations for a recruiting candidate." Has anyone else had much experience with the platform?

My worry is the positive feedback from case partners on Preplounge is misleading.

BCG has a new interactive case library. I feel very confident in my ability to solve cases and perform well on PrepLounge interviews, but I get a feedback note from the BCG library reading, "The approach you chose and your analyses do not meet our expectations for a recruiting candidate." Has anyone else had much experience with the platform?

My worry is the positive feedback from case partners on Preplounge is misleading.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't seen the library, however, I would not be confident in the performance purely based on the feedback from peers or based on the number of cases solved. I've seen the candidates with 100+ case and very poor performance.

At the same time, I would not rely on the automated tools as well. I've seen MBB poor case examples and even tests with mistakes.

The only way to get a feedback is to do a case with the current / ex MBB consultant. Even better if you can do the cases with several consultants and calibrate the feedback.

Best!

Hi,

I haven't seen the library, however, I would not be confident in the performance purely based on the feedback from peers or based on the number of cases solved. I've seen the candidates with 100+ case and very poor performance.

At the same time, I would not rely on the automated tools as well. I've seen MBB poor case examples and even tests with mistakes.

The only way to get a feedback is to do a case with the current / ex MBB consultant. Even better if you can do the cases with several consultants and calibrate the feedback.

Best!

Hi,

After looking at the questions I attempted both the cases on the BCG interactive case library. To be honest it's easier than a normal case interview in two ways; firstly we're not required to think of a holistice structure in the beginning of the case itself and secondly at each step we're getting options for next direction we want to take. I made two attempts for each of the two cases and on my second attempt I could reach the 90th precentile in each of the 4 performance dimensions for both the cases.

I believe if you take another stab at the cases your perfromance will improve and it will boost your confidence

All th best.

Hi,

After looking at the questions I attempted both the cases on the BCG interactive case library. To be honest it's easier than a normal case interview in two ways; firstly we're not required to think of a holistice structure in the beginning of the case itself and secondly at each step we're getting options for next direction we want to take. I made two attempts for each of the two cases and on my second attempt I could reach the 90th precentile in each of the 4 performance dimensions for both the cases.

I believe if you take another stab at the cases your perfromance will improve and it will boost your confidence

All th best.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case