Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Gamma

BCG BCG Case Interview big data Case Interview Gamma
New answer on Oct 12, 2023
2 Answers
11.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2018

Dear All,

I have a first round interview with BCG Gamma. The HR mentioned that the buisness cases will be Data Science related and they are more relaxed version of classical BCG cases. She mentioned that they don't have same structure like the classical buisness cases.

I tried to search for people's experience and find some online recourses to practice. However, I couldn't find anything. I was wondering if anyone has any experience with BCG Gamma buinsess cases?

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jun 23, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not sure about BCG Gamma specifically, but here are some examples of the data science cases I've seen

  • "What are the different metrics that will change for a ride-sharing company if it is raining?"
  • "Digital bank has a decrease in the pass rate (Positive results in both Face ID and Document scan in the app for new users). What may be the root cause?"

The approach to this is still about structuring the problem, but it will be more like an issue tree:

  1. Make the issue tree prioritizing the data analysis (e.g. completed rides = number of orders * completion rates; Completion depends on customer cancellations, driver cancellations and rejects (driver not found); and so on)
  2. Narrow down to a branch with a problem (the one where you could see the change)
  3. Build the hypothesis on what may have led the change (e.g. the pass rate for the new users was constantly decreasing since we changed the acquisition channel and acquired users of lower quality)

Best,

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I recently coached someone who went for BCG gamma interviews. Happy to shed light on this if anyone is interested - just drop me a dm.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,323
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!