expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Background check: I got fired once, is that an absolute no-go?

Anonymous A asked on Sep 11, 2018 - 4 answers

Does MBB perform a background check?

And if so, is the fact of got fired or a negative feedback from a former employer, will be an absolute no-go for them?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Sep 12, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

1,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Some great answers already, I'll just add one small thing for the non-native speakers: there is a significant difference between "fired" and "laid-off". You get fired for cause; you get laid-off for a multitude of reasons, including economic.

- Being laid-off is never a concern, it has happened to untold millions of people (yes, it has happened to me too - long before consulting)

- Being fired may or may not be an issue, see previous answers

In either case, I'd be forthcoming if they ask you. Lying on an application never is the answer, and being called out for lying can (rightfully) destroy a career.

Good luck!

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Sep 11, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

MBB does perform a background check before you start working (but after accepting the offer). However, main purpose is to verify experiences on your CV are true (e.g. University you studied, firms you worked at, work title, etc.) - the background check agency will not go deep into details on your role.

Getting fired is not necessarily a no-go - it depends on the reason. If you got fired for gross misconduct or for embezzling funds, this will raise some red flags and would probably lead to offer being withdrawn. If you got fired for cost-cutting reasons or simply for e.g. not hitting a sales target, on the other hand, then I wouldn't say this would be an absolute no-go.

Egor
Expert
updated his answer on Sep 11, 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Book a coaching with Egor

5 Meetings

162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 129 / Coaching

Hi A,

It depends on a country. I will tell about Europe, including Russia.
Normally you put a name of a senior person in your former company, who MBB can contact.
Then MBB call your former employer and ask about your perfomance.

The best course of action for you is to mention a person, who was loyal to you at your former employer.

Kind regards,

Egor

(edited)

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 11, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

358 Meetings

5,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

In the US it will not be an issue (since the bnackground check is heavily regulated) unless it was a strong misconduct behavior, etc.

In the other countries they might ask for more details, so if you were fired - it might become a red flag.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.2k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.6 5 267
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 11.3k times
4.6 5 185
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 10.7k times
4.5 5 146
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case