Applied late last year but application still in progress this year

Bain & Company Boston Consulting Group McKinsey & Company recruiting Summer Internship
New answer on Jul 04, 2022
4 Answers
237 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 01, 2022

Hello members,

I had no idea about recruiting timeline last year, so I applied in April. I thought I was rejected since I've never heard anything back. However, when I tried to apply again this year, the portal said I cannot apply because there is an application in progress. What should I do about this? If I just upload my new resume on the portal, will the recruiter be able to view the updated version of my resume? Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

You have two options from my perspective:

  • Clean: Reach out to HR and ask them to delete your old application - it's definitely not being considered at this point, nor should it be since too much has happened since then - definitely preferred
  • Dirty: If you can't get hold of anyone to clear out your pending applications, you should considered a new account with a different email address - I would never advise this to “cheat” the system but in this case the system let you down and you might need this workaround

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The best option would be to call HR – this should help to fix things and speed up the solution of the problem compared to sending an email.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Best to reach out to HR team and ask for their help in fixing this issue 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to reach out to the recruiting team! See if they can “clear out” your old application.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2022

I asked, and the email tracker showed the recruiter has read it but had not replied yet. I may follow up if they do not reply. If I cannot receive any direction about this, what would you recommend me to do? Appreciate your thoughts!

Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
115
Meetings
4,937
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
55 Reviews