Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Any idea about Deloitte case study interview? are they written cases?

are they interviwer-led? and are they similar to the one in their website?

are they interviwer-led? and are they similar to the one in their website?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

for which office/location are you applying? Also Deloitte oder Deloitte Monitor? First interview?

It varies quite a bit ...some do take-home cases (which are written of course), some do short cases during a call. If its the "first round" its usually about 45 Min of which 15 min are dedicated to CV/questions and the rest to a short test, interviewer led. As its on the phone don't expect it to be too quantitative; rather high level qualitative.

Let me know if you would like to prepare for this or have any other questions.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

for which office/location are you applying? Also Deloitte oder Deloitte Monitor? First interview?

It varies quite a bit ...some do take-home cases (which are written of course), some do short cases during a call. If its the "first round" its usually about 45 Min of which 15 min are dedicated to CV/questions and the rest to a short test, interviewer led. As its on the phone don't expect it to be too quantitative; rather high level qualitative.

Let me know if you would like to prepare for this or have any other questions.

Best

Torben

it will be 1 hour through Teams : joint case study and technical interview — Anonymous on Apr 27, 2021 (edited)

Mena office — Anonymous A on Apr 27, 2021

Ok thanks for clarifying! Shoot me a message to discuss further! — Torben on May 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It honestly depends! Deloitte is one of the most "flexible" companies I've seen when it comes to interviews. They do "standard" cases, written cases (with 1 hour to prepare), take-home written cases (24-48 hours to prepare), AND group cases.

If you can give us the actual information that HR provided you, we can better help you understand what to expect!

Hi there,

It honestly depends! Deloitte is one of the most "flexible" companies I've seen when it comes to interviews. They do "standard" cases, written cases (with 1 hour to prepare), take-home written cases (24-48 hours to prepare), AND group cases.

If you can give us the actual information that HR provided you, we can better help you understand what to expect!

this is the only information I have from HR: "Your interview will be a joint case study and technical interview. Kindly please ensure that you have access through your laptop/PC to be able to do your case response" — Anonymous on Apr 27, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the practice. What is the exact team you are applying for?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the practice. What is the exact team you are applying for?

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13223
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case