Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

Accounting Studies

Dear Community,

I want to prepare for case interview (long term prep). I want to learn about the business itself before.

Currently, Trying to decide which introductory-level accounting course should I take. Financial Accounting or Managerial Accounting. Which one will be more useful for case interview/ working as consultant ?

Thank you for your help

Dear Community,

I want to prepare for case interview (long term prep). I want to learn about the business itself before.

Currently, Trying to decide which introductory-level accounting course should I take. Financial Accounting or Managerial Accounting. Which one will be more useful for case interview/ working as consultant ?

Thank you for your help

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of case interviews, you don’t need either of the two. You just need to know how to read a basic balance sheet and P&L, the basic ratios (eg P/E) and the basic financial formulas (eg breakeven). If you do 5-10 M&A/PE cases with P&L and/or balance sheet you should be fine.

In terms of the job, Financial Accounting could definitely be useful, in particular for due diligence, M&A and PE projects.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

In terms of case interviews, you don’t need either of the two. You just need to know how to read a basic balance sheet and P&L, the basic ratios (eg P/E) and the basic financial formulas (eg breakeven). If you do 5-10 M&A/PE cases with P&L and/or balance sheet you should be fine.

In terms of the job, Financial Accounting could definitely be useful, in particular for due diligence, M&A and PE projects.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe it's not a right or wrong decision to take - but I'd definitely start with financial accounting since in reality this is also the basis for managerial accounting.

And financial accounting is like business 101 knowledge - just the basis for many other topics to cover, and having a solid understanding of balance sheet, profit and loss statement as well as cashflow statement is definitely required.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I believe it's not a right or wrong decision to take - but I'd definitely start with financial accounting since in reality this is also the basis for managerial accounting.

And financial accounting is like business 101 knowledge - just the basis for many other topics to cover, and having a solid understanding of balance sheet, profit and loss statement as well as cashflow statement is definitely required.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

To be honest, you really only need to know basic accounting for cases, however it can't hurt to take a course in it.

I'd opt for Financial Accounting as it truly lays the groundwork for how businesses operate.

Hi there,

To be honest, you really only need to know basic accounting for cases, however it can't hurt to take a course in it.

I'd opt for Financial Accounting as it truly lays the groundwork for how businesses operate.

Dear A,

I don't know the curiculum for both courses, but from the name I would rather pick up managerial accounting.

Hope it helps and wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

I don't know the curiculum for both courses, but from the name I would rather pick up managerial accounting.

Hope it helps and wish you best of luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case