Why company X?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 8. Dez. 2022
58 Antworten
5,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 18. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 30. März 2020
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

How you answer this question should vary for when you are answering it.

  • In a cover letter
  • In person - after a few interviews
  • In a final round - once you've got to understand the company better

The critical factor here is to be specific. The best way to do it is to think about yourself. If you had an offer from this firm along with the others you applied to - would you reject all the others in favour of this one? Why would you take this offer? (though as a grad doing my first interviews for myself it was more why not!)

There is no magic formula but there are various ways you can come up with a great answer for yourself and for the interviewer

In order of priority:

  • Speak to people working at the firm - why do they like it, what's good / bad (reach out to friends of friends, mutual LI connections, even cold emails - you'll be surprised how few do this and how most people will respond)
  • Reflect on your own interactions - during the interview process ask the right questions at the end to refine your understanding of "what makes this place different, really)
  • Read the latest thought leadership - build an idea in your head of what this firm is good at or known for
  • Good old google is your friend - look at forums like this

A great answer is specific around a few different areas that make consulting firms different:

  1. Culture - team, history, work style
  2. Specialisms - type of work they are known for
  3. Sectors - e.g. OW is FS, Bain is IP/Retail/CPG, BCG is TMT
  4. Clients - working with the biggest and best vs. the small but cutting edge vs. government/non-profits etc

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 19. Sept. 2019

i chose to pursue opportunities at bcg because of the new problem, new approach mindset. with my research background, i enjoy approaching problems that have never been seen before with a fresh and creative mindset, but bringing with me the tools and schools of thought that inform my thinking along the way. additionally, diversity and inclusion is important to me, and BCG continues to prove its commitment to these efforts, continuously winning LGBTQ inclusion awards and publishing articles on this content

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Anonym Q antwortete am 5. Aug. 2020

It is a small boutique company that really prides in creating a support team for a client that really adds value

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym antwortete am 30. März 2020

Hi,

I will suggest to have a very deductive approach to answer those question.

- First you need to tell why you choosed consulting (e.g. willing to work on different projects, to keep learning at all time, to be part of a team, ...)

- Second you must explain why this type of consulting firms (MBB, Big-4, management consulting firms, ...)

- Last, you have to be very specific on the firm you are interviewed on (e.g. you know people who tell you about internal mindstet, you have attended events and spoke with consulting staff, you heard about internal initiatives such as social impact / green taskforces, ...)

Best,

David

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s indeed a key question and, as I have commented in other posts related to this one, there is no "recipie" for this.

Best thing is to be very well informed to give a good, convincing and genuine answer. Info can be found everywhere -forums, this same page, webpages of the companies... best thing would be to actually talk to some consultans-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Inés am 28. Dez. 2019

+1

Anonym C2 antwortete am 25. Okt. 2022

I chose the X firm because it is the biggest MBB with important projects that i believe I can make a great impact in digital transformation and sustainability in different industries. It will be an opportunity for me to learn from the best and work with very intelligent people. I have talked to many consultants of the company X and I find very stimulating the feedback culture and opportunity to express your opinion on which projects to work with. Moreover, I enjoy working with people from a diverse background and i can see that in the X firm this possible. Finally, I will enjoy working in teams in a structured way. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Angela antwortete am 1. Mai 2021

Because Bain appears as a company that cares for its employee and with strong supportive policy (as the consulting company I am now) and I like the red logo.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Laurent antwortete am 5. Okt. 2020

I chose company X for 3 reasons: first is the family/helpful atmosphere, second, the diversity culture, and third is the opportunity to grow.

Regarding the first reason, before even joining the company, I have had the opportunity to talk to X, Y, Z from the company. Upon knowing I was to be interviewed, they were readily available to provide me advice to be ready, to improve the odds of getting the job. For example, X from your office A shared with me some documentation he used for his preparation. The support I received just gives me a glimpse of the one I would get once inside.

Regarding the second reason, diversity, I saw on your webpages stories from different consultants, they share their background, their story. One which particuarly caught my attention is XYZ who is ABC in your GHY office. There was ... in his presentation, I saw he was able to work while leaving his passion, and sharing it with his fellow colleagues.

The last reason is the opportunity to grow. When discussing with X from A office, he told me typically from positon N to N+1, you are expected to last 2 years, and after each mission, you get feedback on your performance, with areas where to improve. You can even request training or mentorship if you feel so, and they'll provide. You are really encouraged to grow internally and improve yourself.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym antwortete am 28. Apr. 2020

Hi A,

Ideally I recommend my mentees to mention it from two sides but in their authentic way. There are personal and professional point of view. From the personal side — I would recommend you to contact with current employees of the firm and figure out more about companies corporate culture. Try to establish the link with these employees and with the culture. Associate and integrate it with your own values. And from the professional point of view — company should be in their domain area which you like the most.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Benjamin antwortete am 25. Apr. 2020

Connect myself with their values.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym L antwortete am 4. März 2020

I'm surrounded by people who are energetic, small and hard-working, I'm proud of being one of them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Harshit antwortete am 21. Feb. 2020

I have been hearing a lot about this company and would really like my career to start from a company such as this one. I am a hard worker and I would really like to work at a place where my work is respected and considered. I am in the phase of my career where I really want to grow and your firm would help me achieve exactly that.

I did a full research about the kind of exposure entry level emplyees get at your firm and I was blown away simply by the number of opportunities that I am going to get if I am lucky enough to get into this firm.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

I always recommend to go on the website to look for details that can really motivate your choice. It's possible to find an interviewer that doesn't stop after your first answer and tries to challenge you. Try to build a credible story, emphasizing the differences with other companies.
For example, during an interview for BCG, is crucial to know how to explain why BCG is better than Bain or Mckinsey in your opinion.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym G antwortete am 6. Nov. 2019

multiple Reasions.

1) I heard about the work enviroment at accenture, I heard about the mindset and the way you work and I believe that I fit in there.

2) I really like about accenture that you are internationally successful and and you can achieve a lot within the company

3) I believe that consulting is the right job for me, because I am interested in getting to know all kind of businesses and work with different clients escpecially with a focus on the future. Besides the fact that accenture is one of the best consulting companys it is also a very future oriented company which in my opinion is the most important aspect nowadays since we are in a fast moving enviroment

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym D2 antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022

Company X for 3 reasons:

Company offers lots of programs to learn and grow, X's mentoring is well known.

X has been the leader and has established benchmarking specially in Operational and manufacturing industry by creating a benchmark tool to drive data driven decision making

Lastly Company X has recently launched work environment and  sustainability which will have a long term impact on society which resonates with my ethos.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anthony antwortete am 12. Okt. 2021

r

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B2 antwortete am 5. Okt. 2021

I would like to work for Company X since I really make mine the values of diversity and inclusion. Even more, during my Erasmus experience, I strongly believe that is the best way to enrich yourself. The interaction with people from different nationalities generates an added value that is not comparable.
Indeed, during my experience in my family firm, I was guided by the willingness to include the other employees in my project, aware that every contribution is relevant for the success of the entire project. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 1. Dez. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 26. Juli 2021

By tying funding to results,it ensures that every cent spent to alleviate poverty has the greatest possible impact.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Duncan antwortete am 8. Juli 2021

- Verscheidenheid klanten: veel leren in veel industrieën met de beste mensen.

- Ruimte voor kwetsbaarheid en daardoor lange termijn ontwikkelen: door focus op kwetsbaarheid in PTO tool

- Ontwikkelen van anderen staat centraal: door mensen ontwikkelen en seminars geven onderdeel van renumeration te maken.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Z antwortete am 21. Juni 2021

Personally,  the strong reputation across geographies, industries, and product; and the open and collaborative culture at xx was the most attractive thing for me.

XX has consistently ranked number XX in Europe and North America, and XX in APAC. It has overXX market share globally and is the market leader in XX. This consistent performance allows XX in securing some great projects. Because clients are sure that XX will be able to execute it.

This is supported by the exceptionally talented people at the firm. I had the opportunity to connect with some of them. I learnt about the culture at XX. I believe this makes a huge difference.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Kirill antwortete am 29. Mai 2021
Worked as manager in Accenture and Roland Berger, targeting Experinced hire with McKinsey

As the leader in management consulting, company X is my favorite firm of choice because of 3 major reasons:

1. It's a perfect fit for my accumulated cross-industry experience and business management experience in view of a variety of its customer challenges thanks to its experinced hire program

2. Working with a team of sharp-minded and results-oriented colleagues is itself a kind of mental drugs and the atmosphere that takes every colleage to the next level of experience and joy of working together

3. It has been my dream earlier in career, when I was in IT consulting, boutique management consulting, client side - and you can imagine that the dream appears to be the high motivator for bringing my best efforts for it

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Khaled antwortete am 20. Mai 2021
Hello, I am preparing myself for a consulting job at McKinsey. Would like to a partner to prepare for cases together.

I am intrested in challeging and developing myself and working with poeple of great analaytical personal skills. Also have access to a wide range of business and working with people in diffrent levels with these prestigous companies

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Y antwortete am 6. Mai 2021

I want to work at company X as it is specialised in my main area of interests: Leadership, Organisational & Personnel Development. This has been the focus of my academic education and is what I know want to gain practical experience in. Second, at company X I feel like employees inspire each other. I gained this impression from the talk I attended in April and from the career website.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym X antwortete am 11. März 2021

The culture attracts me. Great teamwork. Commitment to value creation.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym W antwortete am 22. Feb. 2021

Your company is leader on his market with constantly improving products fitting to customers expactations but competitors ara gaining market share and we havr to monitor them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
josefine antwortete am 25. Jan. 2021

ded

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym V antwortete am 20. Jan. 2021

Sample answer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Karim antwortete am 8. Jan. 2021
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

I want to be part of the inclusive and progressive culture that company X has, and I believe this will help me grow and reach my maximum potential in this field (consultancy).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Christoph antwortete am 6. Jan. 2021

acd

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Mari antwortete am 22. Dez. 2020

Because the company has a dynamic and international environment,which I find extremeley exciting. I am highly motivated to put my silks in use to support the company on ongoing and future projects.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Mehrdad antwortete am 16. Dez. 2020

I found the company is growing rapidly and there are a lot of potentials for learning.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Robert antwortete am 26. Nov. 2020

I really like the cooperate culture as far i can analyse it. The company can bring a lot of good to society. Deloitte has a high standing in the world of consulting and a great history which I like to carry on. It has a perfect network to a lot of great companies.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym U antwortete am 23. Nov. 2020

team work, culture, extra mile

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym T antwortete am 7. Okt. 2020

see answer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym S antwortete am 29. Aug. 2020

Because it prometes the public good in addititon to promoting welfare. It makes the world a more efficient place to live and also it is the best place to share my analytics thinking and adaption skills.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym R antwortete am 22. Aug. 2020

Because after attending a virtual event, the consultants injected me a dose of positive energy, desire to work among them and a huge need to inmerse myself in the company. When I saw the way they behave I could easily see myself working with them

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Urban antwortete am 6. Aug. 2020

I want to play in the top league and I am capable of doing that

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym P antwortete am 29. Juni 2020

I was not sure in THIS company you ask this question. I think is not really difficult to answer saying its strong effort to provide long term solutions for its clients (evaluating hence not only the profitability on the short term but also all the relative effects in the long one). Another point is the attention to create a more diverse enviorement in which I think you can learn exponentially more and more. Lastly, I would just add the steep learning curve to grow inside the firm and personally.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym O antwortete am 17. Juni 2020

because i am really interested in the industry and value the culture

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym N antwortete am 19. Mai 2020

Well it is a company that wants to win. Good work is rewarded. And beutifull brands are made, while also looking to a healthy future with sugar reduced heinz ketchup for instance

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym M antwortete am 27. Apr. 2020

BCG is the leader in the French market and being a member of its community would be an honor. Based on your projects in collaboration with turkey airport and with the healthcare company and many other i found the diversification of projects very interesting. Also in addition to that you give a high value for woman in your community and promote woman empowerment which makes me feel a memeber of your vision

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Mpumelelo antwortete am 17. Apr. 2020

love them

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Bianca antwortete am 28. März 2020

I am interested in company X because of its collaborative environment, small team structure where you get to work closely with colleagues and get to know them better. I also believe this is the best company to get broad exposure to all industries as it covers them all. Finally, I love how the company offers you the opportunity to customise your experience at the firm, e.g. take 3-6m off to work on a sustainability project in an emerging country.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Alex antwortete am 17. März 2020

This company has a really strong reputation and standard of excellence. The work it derives is a benchmark that other firms strive to emulate, in my experience. Additionally, I've talked with alumni and ex-employees, and they all enjoyed their time at the company. And everyone I've talked to has been extremely intelligent, motivated, but also not arrogant, which is a big draw for me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Frederik antwortete am 16. Feb. 2020

I applied at company X because I am eager to deal with economic and technological issues. Your company has a broad repertoire of technological consulting solutions and is highly entrenched with business partner from the tech industry. As you can see in my CV I could conduct a consulting project on Cloud Computing which as well is an important service that your company offers, thus I think that your company best suits for me.

Moreover, one of my fellow colleagues applied for an intership some time ago in XXX and told me that he really liked working at XXX. Thats why hav applied at your company.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Adarsh antwortete am 3. Feb. 2020

Since your company stands as one of the leaders in the field and I myself find fit in this young and dynamic mindset.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym K antwortete am 30. Jan. 2020

full of interesting

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym J bearbeitete die Antwort am 28. Jan. 2020

vv

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I antwortete am 17. Jan. 2020

I love your diversity and the resulting opportunity to learn from different prespectives

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 6. Dez. 2019

Based on the reputation and the straight guys in your company

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 2. Nov. 2019

so I choose company X, mainly because of the fact that you guys are based in Lebanon so you get to come back to your home country, and then the fact that you give MBA sponsorships was a huge plus to my decision, and then the people there, I already know some of them like x, y, and z who are very talented and fun to be around so I guess entering your prestigious firm is a must for me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 30. Okt. 2019

Because of the brand, the culture, and the possibility to work with brillian people.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Naufan antwortete am 16. Okt. 2019

I think to be able to learn and catch up with the technology, would be an advantage in the future, especially in the industry 4.0 era. As we know, X is a consulting firm which has great concern about the technology. So that i think, working in X company will make me more up to date with the technology and prevent me from being outdated.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 6. Okt. 2019

Firm X is the most entreupernerial out of the other three, it is competitive in the specific field, the partner is a leader and well-respected, i know the team

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Yaroslav antwortete am 28. Sept. 2019

The company X spends Z dollars annually due to its operating system complexity and inefficiency. I have successfully solved the issue in the past and would be glad to help you optimise it by excluding unnecessary processes.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Omar antwortete am 28. Sept. 2019

ive heard that its the best in the region

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C bearbeitete die Antwort am 21. Sept. 2019

I would research the company, the region it is in, the department I'm applying for, and the specific people that I've talked to about the role.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Raj

Content Creator
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]
68
Meetings
1.001
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
5,0
35 Bewertungen