Which university can you recommend for a Master course with focus on digitalization/consulting 4.0?

consulting 4.0 digitalization Master master course MBB selection criteria university
Neue Antwort am 29. Dez. 2021
2 Antworten
3,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 19. Juni 2017

Hi everyone! Currently, I am in my Bachelor studies (business administration) and looking for a suitable master course which focuses on digitalization and can hopefully help me land an MBB offer in the future or other top tier consulting firms. At the moment I am considering TU Munich (TUM BWL), RWTH Aachen (business engineering) and ETH Zurich (MTEC). I would also be willing to go to other countries, preferably english speaking masters then, but I dont have much knowledge about this. Can anybody help me with my selection and has recommendation for master programs? I would be really grateful!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Juni 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I can refer to Italy, where the majority of the hiring is coming from three universities:

  1. Bocconi (business)
  2. Politecnico di Milano (engineering)
  3. Politecnico di Torino (engineering)

All of them have masters in digitalization in English language. For other countries, I guess the easiest thing would be to search the profile of junior consultants in the local offices on LinkedIn and check their education, this should give you an idea of which are the target schools. After that, you can filter for those who have a digitalization focus.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Dez. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I have seen multiple questions lately in the Q&A regarding doing masters, which one to choose, MBA vs. MiM, which schools to choose (both in US and Europe).

I joined McK after finishing my master in Architecture (totally not related field of study, and still), and I am doing an MBA in MIT atm. Happy to talk about this, and also happy to guide you with MBA applications, something that I have been doing lately. 

Feel free to PM! Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.067
Meetings
28.532
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen